Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

2021 Office of the Director (OD) Awards

A message from Dr. Lawrence Tabak, Dr. Courtney Akin, and Dr. Alfred Johnson, Office of the Director.

Thumbnail of 2021 Office of the Director (OD) Awards video

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

ACTIV Implementation Team

For extraordinary dedication and teamwork to support the Accelerating COVID-19 Therapeutic Interventions and Vaccines partnership and expedite effective therapeutics to treat COVID-19.

  • Stacey J. Adam, OD
  • Neil R. Aggarwal, NHLBI
  • James M. Anderson, OD
  • Alex N. Artcher, CC
  • Jane C. Atkinson, NCATS
  • Christopher P. Austin, NCATS
  • Richard J. Barnes, OD
  • John H. Beigel, NIAID
  • Cynthia B. Boucher, NCATS
  • Samuel A. Bozzette, NCATS
  • Kyle R. Brimacombe, NCATS
  • Lauren L. Brodd, OD
  • Liliana L. Brown, NIAID
  • Paula R. Bryant, NIAID
  • Kevin Bugin, OD
  • Maria Cristina G. Cassetti, NIAID
  • Soju Chang, NCATS
  • Elizabeth S. Church, NIAID
  • Lisa K. Coleman, NCI
  • Christine M. Colvis, NCATS
  • Michelle A. Culp, OD
  • Christine M. Cutillo, NCATS
  • Mariam D. Deacy, NCATS
  • Elizabeth Desrosiers, OD
  • Gregory A. Deye, NIAID
  • James E. Dickens, NCATS
  • Sarah E. Dunsmore, NCATS
  • Thomas B. Duvall, NCI
  • Ann E. Eakin, NIAID
  • Alan C. Embry, NIAID
  • Emily J. Erbelding, NIAID
  • William C. Florence, NIAID
  • Naomi R. Freeman, NHLBI
  • Ellen L. Gadbois, OD
  • Ami D. Gadhia, NCATS
  • David C. Goff, NHLBI
  • Mary E. Groesch, NHLBI
  • Matthew D. Hall, NCATS
  • Rachel Harrigan, OD
  • Judith A. Hewitt, NIAID
  • Elizabeth S. Higgs, NIAID
  • Sheri A. Hild, OD
  • Sara S. Hook, NCI
  • William K. Hoots, NHLBI
  • Erynn A. Huff, NHLBI
  • Eric Hughes, OD
  • Kathrin Jansen, OD
  • Samantha G. Jonson, NCATS
  • Scott P. Keasey, NCI
  • James P. Kiley, NHLBI
  • Peter S. Kim, NIAID
  • Andrei L. Kindzelski, NHLBI
  • Kristin L. Komschlies McConville, NCI
  • Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS
  • Richard A. Koup, NIAID
  • Michael G. Kurilla, NCATS
  • Henry C. Lane, NIAID
  • Julie E. Ledgerwood, NIAID
  • Andrea M. Lerner, NIAID
  • Brian J. Lind, NCATS
  • Douglas R. Lowy, NCI
  • Joanne M. Lumsden, NCATS
  • Katie Mandell, OD
  • Mary A. Marovich, NIAID
  • Hilary D. Marston, NIAID
  • John R. Mascola, NIAID
  • Ayanna L. McManus, OD
  • James G. McNamara, NIAID
  • Joseph P. Menetski, OD
  • Samuel G. Michael, NCATS
  • Marissa A. Miller, NHLBI
  • Donald J. Milliken, NHLBI
  • John N. Misasi, NIAID
  • Traci H. Mondoro, NHLBI
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Seema U. Nayak, NIAID
  • Elizabeth A. Ottinger, NCATS
  • Ashley S. Parker, OD
  • Sheri Parker, OD
  • Amy P. Patterson, NHLBI
  • Manizhe E. Payton, NIAID
  • Lillianne M. Portilla Weingarten, NCATS
  • Michael A. Proschan, NIAID
  • Antonello Punturieri, NHLBI
  • Sarah W. Read, NIAID
  • Lora A. Reineck, NHLBI
  • Mark A. Robien, NIAID
  • Yves D. Rosenberg, NHLBI
  • Benjamin J. Sakovich, NHLBI
  • Philip E. Sanderson, NCATS
  • Michael R. Santos, OD
  • Richard J. Sciotti, NIAID
  • Allan C. Shipp, NHLBI
  • Sandra Sitar, NIAID
  • Christine F. Sizemore, FIC
  • Jeffrey G. Snyder, NHLBI
  • Jessica Yao L. Springer, NCATS
  • Kimberly J. Stemple, NIAID
  • Paul Stoffels, OD
  • Nancy J. Sullivan, NIAID
  • Deydre Teyhen, OD
  • Alkis Togias, NIAID
  • Karen H. Tountas, OD
  • Randall L. Tressler, NIAID
  • Suryanarayana Vepa, NCATS
  • Kanny Ka K. Wan, NCATS
  • Gail G. Weinmann, NHLBI
  • David N. Wholley, OD
  • David R. Wilson, OD
  • Emma M. Wojtowicz, OD
  • Gretchen S. Wood, OD
  • Clinton B. Wright, NINDS
  • John Young, OD
  • Tongan Zhao, NCATS

Animal Welfare During COVID-19 Communications Team

For exceptional efforts in developing critical communication resources to aid research institutions facing unprecedented challenges in maintaining animal care operations during the pandemic.

  • Patricia A. Brown, OD
  • Neera V. Gopee, OD
  • Nicolette A. Petervary, OD
  • Catharine E. Pritchard, OD

COVID-19 Contact Investigations Team

For tireless efforts to conduct swift and excellent contact tracing for all cases of COVID-19 in the NIH staff population.

  • Jeffrey A. Aberle, CC
  • Angelia K. Allen, OD
  • Augustina O. Ansah, CC
  • Keith A. Baptiste, CC
  • Janet S. Bracci, NCI
  • Brittany A. Brain, CC
  • Christine M. Bryla, NCI
  • Marcie D. Caldwell, OD
  • Jamie S. Cherup, NINDS
  • Irene C. Chrismer, NINR
  • John O. Dahunsi, CC
  • An N. Dang Do, NICHD
  • Victoria H. Davis, NIA
  • Crista L. Dolenc, CC
  • Lindia A. Engram, OD
  • Latoya A. Forrester, CC
  • Deneise C. Francis, NCI
  • James C. Gagnon, CC
  • Jaime J. Gahche, OD
  • Anne E. Galloway, OD
  • Susan J. Goo, CC
  • Olivia E. Grant, OD
  • Sophia A. Grasmeder, CC
  • Alison Han, NIAID
  • Valerie A. Heckert-Greene, CC
  • Sarah L. Hooper, NCI
  • John C. Hubbard, NIDA
  • Kristy L. Kessler, NIA
  • Robin S. Latham, NIDCR
  • Martina M. Lavrisha, CC
  • Hoyoung M. Maeng, NCI
  • Eric B. Masdeo, CC
  • Lauren H. Meinhardt, CC
  • Angela V. Michelin, CC
  • Joan Morris, OD
  • Kathleen E. Morton, OD
  • Roxana Moslehi, NCI
  • Priscah Mujuru, NIMHD
  • Meghan T. Murray, NINR
  • Aziza A. Mwidau, CC
  • Robin T. Odom, CC
  • Patricia Ogbebor, OD
  • Alanvin Orpia, NCI
  • Tara N. Palmore, CC
  • Shavonne N. Pocock, NINR
  • Maureen O. Risch, NCI
  • Joshua M. Roberts, OD
  • Kelly A. Schultheis, NCI
  • Agatha Patricia T. Shin, CC
  • Christine D. Spalding, CC
  • Megan S. Startzell, NIDDK
  • Lisa P. Thomas, CC
  • Karen P. Usdin, NIDDK
  • Jessica M. Van Loben Sels, NIAID
  • Diane M. Vollberg, CC
  • Youjin Wang, NCI
  • Tina L. Watts, NCI
  • Michele E. Woolbert, CC

COVID-19 Positive Result Team

For exceptional compassion and dedication in support of over 1,000 COVID-diagnosed NIH staff members and guiding them to a safe return to work.

  • Angelia K. Allen, OD
  • Gloria E. Babilonia Ayukawa, CC
  • Heike B. Bailin, OD
  • Beth Biggs-James, CC
  • Teresa A. Boland, CC
  • Elsy E. Burnett-Schmitt, OD
  • Marcie D. Caldwell, OD
  • Lori P. Cunningham, CC
  • Tanya J. Dalrymple-Guy, CC
  • Lindia Ann W. Engram, OD
  • Anne E. Galloway, OD
  • Adele D. Hagen, OD
  • Alison Han, NIAID
  • Willie C. Jackson, CC
  • Jamie M. Kirkpatrick, CC
  • Sandra G. Koffman, OD
  • Joan Morris, OD
  • Trudy M. Muir, CC
  • Tara N. Palmore, CC
  • Adriana J. Pavletic, NIMH
  • Michael I. Reel, NIMH
  • Karen M. Sova, OD
  • Sara A. Vazer, OD
  • Lorena L. Wilson, NHGRI

Katz Early Stage Investigator Award Committee

For exceptional efforts and leadership in launching the Katz ESI Program to provide a new pathway for Early Stage Investigators to propose research.

  • Geetanjali Bansal, OD
  • Ravikumar Basavappa, OD
  • Abraham P. Bautista, NIAAA
  • Lashawn R. Gaillard, NIGMS
  • Nicole J. Garbarini, NCATS
  • David T. George, NIBIB
  • Ruth S. Grossman, NIGMS
  • Meenaxi M. Hiremath, OD
  • Alisha M. Hopkins, NIBIB
  • Craig A. Jordan, NIDCD
  • Shoshana Y. Kahana, OD
  • Partap S. Khalsa, NCCIH
  • Randy L. King, NIBIB
  • Cindy P. Lawler, NIEHS
  • Pauline K. Lund, OD
  • Susan T. McClure, NICHD
  • Kristina A. McLinden, NIA
  • Melinda B. Nelson, NIAMS

NIH-Wide Strategic Plan Working Group

In recognition of leadership and collaboration in the development of the NIH-Wide Strategic Plan for FYs 2021-2025.

  • Elizabeth M. Baden, NICHD
  • L. Michelle. Bennett, NCI
  • Laura D. Berkson, OD
  • David N. Bochner, NIDA
  • Laura M. Brockway-Lunardi, NCI
  • Thomas J. Calder, NIAID
  • Cindy L. Caughman, NIAMS
  • Mindy Joy D. Chai, NIMH
  • Stephanie E. Clipper, OD
  • Laura K. Cole, NIDCD
  • Christine A. Cooper, NIBIB
  • Stephanie L. Courchesne-Schlink, OD
  • Jessica D. Creery, OD
  • Wilma A. Cross, OD
  • Edward C. Culhane, OD
  • Hope M. Cummings, CSR
  • Charles R. Dearolf, OD
  • Clarence E. Dukes, OD
  • Deborah L. Duran, NIMHD
  • Yvette Y. Edghill Spano, OD
  • Julie A. Frost Bellgowan, NIDA
  • Nicole J. Garbarini, NCATS
  • Christian T. Gilliland, OD
  • Shefa D. Gordon, NEI
  • John P. Grason, NINR
  • Rebecca M. Hong, NHGRI
  • Edmund David K. Keane, OD
  • Mary E. Kester, NCCIH
  • David A. Kosub, OD
  • Ira Kukic, OD
  • Erica G. Landis, OD
  • Charlene E. Le Fauve, OD
  • Issel Anne L. Lim, NICHD
  • Ryan T. Mahon, OD
  • Rebecca A. Meseroll, OD
  • Wynn K. Meyer, OD
  • Lara R. Miller, NIAID
  • Kathryn A. Morris, OD
  • Catherine L. Nagy, NIA
  • Patricia V. Newman, OD
  • Sheila A. Newton, NIEHS
  • Rosanna Kim H. Ng, OD
  • Samia D. Noursi, OD
  • Eileen N. Oni, NIGMS
  • Kamilah L. Rashid, OD
  • Andree E. Reuss, NIAMS
  • Sarah Elizabeth V. Rhodes, OD
  • David A. Saeger, CC
  • Catherine L. Samsel, NLM
  • Claire E. Schulkey, OD
  • Paul A. Scott, NINDS
  • Ching Yi A. Shieh, OD
  • Kelly L. Singel, OD
  • Tyrone C. Spady, OD
  • Erin D. Spaniol, OD
  • Meredith Stein, OD
  • Daniel T. Stimson, NHLBI
  • Nathaniel Stinson, NIMHD
  • Denise L. Stredrick, NIDCR
  • Rachel M. Sturke, FIC
  • Meredith D. Temple-O'Connor, NCATS
  • Kimberly G. Thigpen Tart, NIEHS
  • Leslie C. Thompson, OD
  • Valerie C. Virta, OD
  • Marina L. Volkov, OD
  • Julie A. Wallace, NIDDK
  • Elizabeth R. Walsh, OD
  • Cristina K. Wier, NHGRI
  • Bridget D. Williams-Simmons, NIAAA
  • Nora M. Wong, NEI

Public NIH COVID-19 Website Team

For rapidly developing and launching key website initiatives that convey critical information to the public about the NIH response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Richard J. Barnes, OD
  • Darcy J. Barton, NHLBI
  • Sheryl K. Brining, OD
  • John T. Burklow, OD
  • Emily Dammeyer, OD
  • Amanda B. Fine, OD
  • Patricia A. Gaines, OD
  • Ann Rose Greenberg, NICHD
  • Brian J. Haugen, OD
  • Chidambaram Muthappan, OD
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Scott L. Prince, OD
  • Fang Qian, OD
  • Sheryl K. Rhoads, NHLBI
  • Christine Shreeve, OD
  • Elizabeth R. Walsh, OD
  • Emma M. Wojtowicz, OD

RADx Underserved Populations (Radx-UP) Working Group

For outstanding contribution, coordination, and implementation of the RADx-UP initiative to better understand and address health disparities associated with COVID-19.

  • Lynn S. Adams, NINR
  • Brian K. Albertini, NINR
  • Jennifer L. Alvidrez, NIMHD
  • Elizabeth A. Amos, NLM
  • Nalini P. Anand, FIC
  • Dallas W. Anderson, NIA
  • Judith A. Arroyo, NIAAA
  • Audie A. Atienza, NCATS
  • Leeann O. Bailey, NCI
  • David M. Balshaw, NIEHS
  • Frank C. Bandiera, NIA
  • Crystal L. Barksdale, NIMH
  • Christopher D. Barnhart, OD
  • Richard T. Benson, NINDS
  • Vance W. Berger, NCI
  • Federico Bernal, NIGMS
  • David A. Berrigan, NCI
  • Richard A. Berzon, NIMHD
  • Partha Bhattacharyya, NIA
  • Gregory B. Bissonette, NIA
  • Dara R. Blachman-Demner, OD
  • Carol J. Blaisdell, OD
  • Kelly D. Blake, NCI
  • Juliana M. Blome, OD
  • Robin E. Boineau, NCCIH
  • Christopher E. Booher, OD
  • Cheryl A. Boyce, OD
  • Olga D. Brazhnik, NCATS
  • Andrew A. Bremer, NICHD
  • Alyssa T. Brooks, CSR
  • Michelle G. Bulls, OD
  • Regina M. Bures, NICHD
  • Sheila A. Caldwell, NIGMS
  • Danielle J. Carlin, NIEHS
  • Shelley M. Carow, NCCIH
  • Dorothy M. Castille, NIMHD
  • William T. Cefalu, NIDDK
  • Alison N. Cernich, NICHD
  • Soju Chang, NCATS
  • Minki Chatterji, NIDA
  • Wen-Ying Chou, NCI
  • James D. Churchill, NIMH
  • Bryan S. Clark, NICHD
  • David B. Clark, NCCIH
  • Janine A. Clayton, OD
  • Gwen W. Collman, NIEHS
  • Wilson M. Compton, NIDA
  • Kevin P. Conway, NIMH
  • Courtney E. Coombes, NHLBI
  • Yuxia Cui, NIEHS
  • Pablo E. Cure Ramirez, NCATS
  • Rina Das, NIMHD
  • Behrous Davani, NIGMS
  • Joshua C. Denny, OD
  • Gayathri J. Dowling, NIDA
  • Jamie M. Doyle, NCATS
  • Qi Duan, NIBIB
  • Christopher G. Duncan, NIEHS
  • Deborah L. Duran, NIMHD
  • Basil A. Eldadah, NIA
  • Cerise L. Elliott, NIA
  • Rene A. Etcheberrigaray, NIA
  • Kathleen E. Etz, NIDA
  • Mary E. Evans, NIDDK
  • Donald F. Everett, NEI
  • Kimberly M. Firth, NIA
  • Pamela G. Fleming, NIDA
  • Valerie Florance, NLM
  • Judy S. Fox, NIAAA
  • Robert C. Freeman, NIAAA
  • Gallya Gannot, NCATS
  • Hongwei Gao, NIGMS
  • Shaojian Gao, NEI
  • Kasima Venessa C. Garst, OD
  • Stephanie A. George, NIAMS
  • Anna Ghambaryan, NIAAA
  • Jessica M. Gill, NINR
  • Kerry E. Goetz, NEI
  • Leanne Goldstein, OD
  • Priscilla R. Grant, NIMHD
  • Kimberly A. Gray, NIEHS
  • Melissa C. Green Parker, OD
  • Gregory L. Greenwood, NIMH
  • Jenny L. Greer, NIEHS
  • Irene M. Haas, NCATS
  • Benyam Hailu, NHLBI
  • Madelon C. Halula, NIAID
  • Megan E. Hancock, NIA
  • Michelle L. Heacock, NIEHS
  • Rebecca R. Henry, NINR
  • Keisher S. Highsmith, NIDA
  • Lucia A. Hindorff, NHGRI
  • Jennifer A. Hobin, NIDA
  • Monica W. Hooper, NIMHD
  • Deanna L. Ingersoll, NHGRI
  • Scott W. Jackson, OD
  • Daniel E. Janes, NIGMS
  • Theresa R. Jarosik, NIMH
  • Beda Jean-Francois, NIMHD
  • Patrick Jean-Philippe, NIAID
  • Richard A. Jenkins, NIDA
  • Nancy L. Jones, NIMHD
  • Patricia L. Jones, NIA
  • Deirdre A. Joy, NIAID
  • Zuzana Justinova, NIGMS
  • Zachary M. Kagan, OD
  • David J. Kaufman, NHGRI
  • Andrea M. Keane-Myers, NIGMS
  • Paul L. Kimmel, NIDDK
  • Jonathan W. King, NIA
  • Preeti G. Kochar, NLM
  • Marion W. Koso-Thomas, NICHD
  • Dmitriy V. Krepkiy, NIGMS
  • Marrah E. Lachowicz-Scroggins, NHLBI
  • Traci B. Lafferty, NIA
  • Tiffani B. Lash, NIBIB
  • Maryline M. Laude-Sharp, NIMHD
  • Lenore J. Launer, NIA
  • Collene Lawhorn, NIMH
  • Charlene E. Le Fauve, OD
  • Ann N. Lee, NIAID
  • Sonia S. Lee, NICHD
  • Ming Lei, NIGMS
  • Marya Levintova, FIC
  • Deborah E. Linares, NIMHD
  • Emily B. Linde, NIAID
  • Jacqueline J. Lloyd, OD
  • Ryan C. Lombardi, NHLBI
  • Dominique Lorang-Leins, NIAAA
  • Sai P. Majji, NICHD
  • Vanessa J. Marshall, NIMHD
  • Hilary D. Marston, NIAID
  • Lindsey A. Martin, NIEHS
  • Anna E. Mazzucco, OD
  • Ronika L. McCaskill, OD
  • Clement J. McDonald, NLM
  • Michele A. McGuirl, NIGMS
  • Kristina A. McLinden, NIA
  • Earl C. Melvin, NIA
  • Maria C. Mendoza-Puccini, NINDS
  • George A. Mensah, NHLBI
  • Carol A. Merchant, NCATS
  • Kimberly R. Middleton, CC
  • Jeri L. Miller, NINR
  • Judith A. Miller, NIAID
  • Shannon L. Moore, OD
  • Carmen P. Moten, NIA
  • John H. Moye, NICHD
  • Priscah Mujuru, NIMHD
  • Carrie F. Mulford, NIDA
  • David M. Murray, OD
  • Joan D. Nagel, NCATS
  • Mastan R. Narne, NIA
  • Birgit Neuhuber, NIA
  • Lisbeth D. Nielsen, CC
  • Jennifer M. Norton, NIDDK
  • Liam R. O'Fallon, NIEHS
  • April Y. Oh, NCI
  • Grace Y. Olascoaga, NIGMS
  • Sonia I. Ortiz-Miranda, NIGMS
  • Anne R. Pariser, NCATS
  • Joshua Jin-H. Park, NIA
  • Karen L. Parker, OD
  • Francis M. Perna, NCI
  • Clark A. Phillips, NIEHS
  • John William R. Phillips, NIA
  • Robert A. Pike, NIDDK
  • Sara Pourzal, NIA
  • Michael A. Proschan, NIAID
  • Krzysztof Ptak, NCI
  • Louis A. Quatrano, NICHD
  • Chandima N. Rajapakse, NIMHD
  • Kamilah L. Rashid, OD
  • Eric W. Refsland, NIAID
  • Elise L. Rice, NIDCR
  • Melissa W. Riddle, NIDCR
  • William T. Riley, OD
  • Mary C. Roary, OD
  • Sonya V. Roberson, NCI
  • Erica K. Rosemond, NCATS
  • Rajasri Roy, NIA
  • Mercedes Rubio, NCATS
  • Diana S. Rutberg, NIDCR
  • Vikrant V. Sahasrabuddhe, NCI
  • Marcel E. Salive, NIA
  • Paul J. Sammak, NIGMS
  • Sandra L. San Miguel-Majors, NCI
  • Brigitte E. Sanders, NIAID
  • Jacqueline F. Santel, NIMHD
  • Kenneth E. Santora, NIA
  • Michael H. Sayre, NIMHD
  • Jeffrey D. Schulden, NIDA
  • Sheri D. Schully, OD
  • Elena I. Schwartz, NCI
  • Lindsey L. Scott, NINDS
  • Shurjo K. Sen, NHGRI
  • Mariela C. Shirley, NIAAA
  • Belinda E. Sims, NIMH
  • Rita V. Sisco, NIMH
  • Lee W. Slice, NIGMS
  • Kimberly O. Stanton, NHLBI
  • Rene Sterling, NHGRI
  • Luke E. Stoeckel, NIA
  • Catherine M. Stoney, NHLBI
  • Taylor Streeter, OD
  • Kristin R. Ta, OD
  • Derrick C. Tabor, NIMHD
  • Bernard Talbot, NCATS
  • Anna R. Taylor, NINDS
  • Samantha J. Tempchin, NLM
  • Claudia L. Thompson, NIEHS
  • Pamela L. Thornton, NIDDK
  • Jean Delos R. Tiong-Koehler, NIA
  • Jermelina L. Tupas, OD
  • Nadra C. Tyus, NIMHD
  • Anita H. Undale, NIA
  • Hannah A. Valantine, NHLBI
  • Ramesh Vemuri, NIA
  • Joanna Vivalda, NINDS
  • Thomas M. Vollberg, NIMHD
  • Robert E. Vollinger, NCI
  • Anil Wali, NCI
  • Elizabeth R. Walsh, OD
  • Darien J. Weatherspoon, NIDCR
  • Sallie J. Weaver, NCI
  • Wendy J. Weber, NCCIH
  • Damiya E. Whitaker, OD
  • Cheryl L. Wiggs, NEI
  • James R. Williams, NIEHS
  • David R. Wilson, OD
  • Patrick M. Wilson, NIAMS
  • Karen K. Winer, NICHD
  • Crystal L. Wolfrey, NCI
  • Elaine W. Wong, NIAID
  • Elizabeth C. Wright, NIDDK
  • Liana E. Yeganova, NLM
  • Deborah L. Young-Hyman, OD
  • Qilu Yu, NCCIH
  • Wenxing Zha, NIAAA
  • Xinzhi Zhang, NCATS
  • Dorit Zuk, NIGMS

RADx-Up Data Harmonization Workgroup Chairs

For exceptional skill and leadership developing data harmonization guidance for the RADx-Up initiative.

  • Laura L. Bartlett, NLM
  • Elizabeth M. Ginexi, OD
  • Chloe J. Jordan, NIDA
  • Susan F. Marden, NICHD
  • Lindsey A. Martin, NIEHS
  • Helen L. Nielsen, NIA
  • Dana L. Wolff-Hughes, OD
  • Deborah L. Young-Hyman, OD

Rapid Acceleration of Diagnostics (RADx-RAD) Working Group

For excellence in leadership and implementation of the Rapid Acceleration of Diagnostics Radical initiative to support new, non-traditional technologies that address gaps in COVID-19 testing.

  • Leonardo M. Angelone, NIDA
  • Douglas A. Bell, NIEHS
  • Christopher E. Booher, OD
  • Michelle G. Bulls, OD
  • Courtney E. Coombes, NHLBI
  • Judith A. Cooper, NIDCD
  • Changhai Cui, NIAAA
  • Caroline N. Dzokoto-Pomenya, OD
  • Ericardo Edwards, OD
  • Valerie Florance, NLM
  • Kasima Venessa C. Garst, OD
  • Aminul Islam, NHLBI
  • Scott W. Jackson, OD
  • Bill G. Kapogiannis, NICHD
  • Elena V. Koustova, NIDA
  • Orlando Lopez, NIDCR
  • Sai P. Majji, NICHD
  • Amanda A. Melillo, NIDCR
  • Alexa M. Monti, OD
  • Patricia A. Powell, NIAAA
  • Tara A. Schwetz, OD
  • Susan L. Sullivan, NIDCD
  • Kristin R. Ta, OD
  • Danilo A. Tagle, NCATS
  • Debara L. Tucci, NIDCD
  • Richard P. Woychik, NIEHS

Trans-NIH Strategic Plan for COVID-19 Research Team

For the rapid development of a road map for the NIH strategic research response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Elizabeth M. Baden, NICHD
  • L. Michelle. Bennett, NCI
  • Laura D. Berkson, OD
  • David N. Bochner, NIDA
  • Laura M. Brockway-Lunardi, NCI
  • Cindy L. Caughman, NIAMS
  • Mindy Joy D. Chai, NIMH
  • Stephanie E. Clipper, OD
  • Laura K. Cole, NIDCD
  • Christine A. Cooper, NIBIB
  • Stephanie L. Courchesne-Schlink, OD
  • Jessica D. Creery, OD
  • Di H. Cross, OD
  • Wilma A. Cross, OD
  • Edward C. Culhane, OD
  • Hope M. Cummings, CSR
  • Charles R. Dearolf, OD
  • Clarence E. Dukes, OD
  • Deborah L. Duran, NIMHD
  • Yvette Y. Edghill Spano, OD
  • Julie A. Frost Bellgowan, NIDA
  • Nicole J. Garbarini, NCATS
  • Christian T. Gilliland, OD
  • Shefa D. Gordon, NEI
  • John P. Grason, NINR
  • Denise M. Hoffman, OD
  • Rebecca M. Hong, NHGRI
  • Edmund David K. Keane, OD
  • Mary E. Kester, NCCIH
  • David A. Kosub, OD
  • Ira Kukic, OD
  • Erica G. Landis, OD
  • Charlene E. Le Fauve, OD
  • Issel Anne L. Lim, NICHD
  • Ryan T. Mahon, OD
  • Rebecca A. Meseroll, OD
  • Wynn K. Meyer, OD
  • Lara R. Miller, NIAID
  • Kathryn A. Morris, OD
  • Catherine L. Nagy, NIA
  • Patricia V. Newman, OD
  • Sheila A. Newton, NIEHS
  • Samia D. Noursi, OD
  • Eileen N. Oni, NIGMS
  • Andree E. Reuss, NIAMS
  • Sarah Elizabeth V. Rhodes, OD
  • Rebecca A. Rice, OD
  • David A. Saeger, CC
  • Catherine L. Samsel, NLM
  • Claire E. Schulkey, OD
  • Paul A. Scott, NINDS
  • Ching Yi A. Shieh, OD
  • Kelly L. Singel, OD
  • Tyrone C. Spady, OD
  • Erin D. Spaniol, OD
  • Meredith Stein, OD
  • Daniel T. Stimson, NHLBI
  • Nathaniel Stinson, NIMHD
  • Denise L. Stredrick, NIDCR
  • Rachel M. Sturke, FIC
  • Meredith D. Temple-O'Connor, NCATS
  • Kimberly G. Thigpen Tart, NIEHS
  • Leslie C. Thompson, OD
  • Valerie C. Virta, OD
  • Marina L. Volkov, OD
  • Julie A. Wallace, NIDDK
  • Elizabeth R. Walsh, OD
  • Cristina K. Wier, NHGRI
  • Bridget D. Williams-Simmons, NIAAA
  • Nora M. Wong, NEI

Scientific/Medical Individual Awards

For developing creative solutions to conveying scientific messages through humor, poetry, and song.

  • Carrie D. Wolinetz, OD

For outstanding leadership, coordination and development of the occupational medical response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Heike B. Bailin, OD

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

8 Changes for Racial Equity (8CRE)

For extraordinary, thoughtful communication and efforts toward ensuring an inclusive workplace climate free from racism, harassment, and discrimination, especially within the NIH scientific community.

  • Eddie N. Billingslea, OD
  • Ericka M. Boone, OD
  • Juanita J. Chinn, NICHD
  • Joyann Courtney, NCI
  • Courtney D. Fitzhugh, NHLBI
  • Leah Louise N. Hubbard, NCI
  • Sadhana Jackson, NINDS
  • Mia Rochelle. Lowden, OD
  • Marguerite Matthews, NINDS
  • Troy N. Muhammad, NCI
  • Olufunmilola O. Olufemi, NINDS
  • Robert C. Rivers, NIDDK
  • Jennifer N. Simmons, CC
  • Cheryl J. Smith, OD

All of Us Researcher Tribal Consultation Team

For completion of the first ever Tribal Consultation of a national research program at NIH.

  • Juliana M. Blome, OD
  • Carolina A. Cerrone, OD
  • Stephanie A. Devaney, OD
  • Michael J. Hahn, OD
  • Yentram Huyen, OD
  • Daozhong Jin, OD
  • Allison P. Lea, OD
  • Katie L. Rush, OD
  • Tara A. Schwetz, OD
  • David R. Wilson, OD

BMIC Repository Characteristics Subgroup

For extraordinary efforts in developing the desired characteristics for open data sharing repositories, which led the way to the OSTP Desirable Characteristics.

  • Beena G. Akolkar, NIDDK
  • Ishwar Chandramouliswaran, NIAID
  • Sean A. Coady, NHLBI
  • Christopher G. Duncan, NIEHS
  • Gregory K. Farber, NIMH
  • Lisa M. Federer, NLM
  • Lucy L. Hsu, NHLBI
  • Michael F. Huerta, NLM
  • Hilary S. Leeds, OD
  • Dawei Lin, NIAID
  • Erin S. Luetkemeier, OD
  • Xiao-Zhong J. Luo, NHLBI
  • Matthew J. McAuliffe, CIT
  • Suzana S. Petanceska, NIA
  • Kim D. Pruitt, NLM
  • Claire E. Schulkey, OD
  • Jerrard R. Sheehan, NLM
  • Sharon M. Smith, NHLBI
  • Hung Tseng, NIAMS
  • Susan N. Wright, NIDA
  • Maryam Zaringhalam, NLM

Call Center Team

For the outstanding coordination and implementation of the COVID-19 Call Center to address health and safety concerns of the NIH workforce.

  • Reginald D. Acklin, OD
  • Young S. An, OD
  • Ethan D. Baratz, NIDDK
  • Sarah A. Blackstone, NIAID
  • Veronique Alexis L. Bonhomme Simingalam, OD
  • Matthew J. Breymaier, NICHD
  • Caitlyn M. Brown, CC
  • Neil E. Caporaso, NCI
  • Judy Lai Y. Chan, OD
  • Parna Chattaraj, NIDCD
  • Terrance D. Coleman, NCI
  • Sean K. Cullinane, OD
  • Haley L. Demers, OD
  • Debra A. Gale, OD
  • Rodolfo Ghirlando, NIDDK
  • Alison Han, NIAID
  • Richard J. Hawkins, NINDS
  • Rebecca A. Jacob, OD
  • Paule V. Joseph, NIAAA
  • Ayda Joyner, CC
  • Kristine M. Knutson, NINDS
  • Suzanne E. Krall, OD
  • Kathryn L. Landicho, CC
  • Chih-Shia Lee, NCI
  • Stephanie L. Makel, CC
  • Ashanta Z. Mbonisi, OD
  • Nana B. Osei-Bonsu, CC
  • Murali Palangat, NCI
  • Eduardo X. Paredes, NINDS
  • Jose R. Romero, OD
  • Kenneth C. Shenge, OD
  • Althea C. Treacy, OD
  • Vien H. Vanderhoof, CC
  • Sara A. Vazer, OD
  • Francisco Velez, NIDDK
  • Margaret C. Wilk, CC
  • Ryan L. Williams, OD

Car Line Team

For extraordinary efforts to operate a drive-thru sampling site for symptomatic testing and helping to track and curb the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • David R. Adams, NHGRI
  • Michihiko Aramaki, NIDDK
  • Margarita R. Aryavand, NCI
  • Richard W. Blair, OD
  • Brittany C. Brown, OD
  • April D. Brundidge, NIAMS
  • Fountane W. Chan, NICHD
  • Eric N. Chen, NCI
  • Sunita Chopra, NCI
  • Alicia M. Cole, NCI
  • Arun Kumar Ganesan, NCI
  • Michael P. Gilroy, OD
  • Neelam K. Giri, NCI
  • Catherine A. Groden, NHGRI
  • Rene R. Grossnickle, OD
  • Julie Gumowski-Barna, NIAID
  • David L. Haupt, OD
  • Edjay Ralph A. Hernandez, NCI
  • Yvonne R. Horneffer, NIAAA
  • Walter P. Jacob, NHLBI
  • Smita Jha, NIDDK
  • Carol T. Lake, NIAMS
  • Amy Lin, NHLBI
  • Andrea H. Marques, NIMH
  • Gayle C. McCrossin, CC
  • Daniel P. Melters, NCI
  • William F. Montgomery, NEI
  • Brian E. Moore, CC
  • Arman M. Niknafs, NHLBI
  • Anna E. Ordonez, NIMH
  • Stephen E. Peterson, OD
  • Alex Renn, NCATS
  • Ankita Saha, NCI
  • Eva Sarbah-Yalley, CC
  • Michael R. Sargen, NCI
  • Samantha E. Shafer, NIAID
  • Keith A. Sikora, NIAMS
  • Timothy L. Smith, OD
  • Lissa N. Snyders, OD
  • Blaise A. Stearns, NICHD
  • Rodney Taylor, OD
  • Stephen R. Teagarden, OD
  • Althea C. Treacy, OD
  • Jerry L. Tyus, OD
  • Rachel M. Vistein, NIAID
  • Lawrence T. Wang, NIAID
  • Carlynn G. Winters, NHLBI
  • Percy E. Woods, OD

Distinguished Scholars Program Developers

For visionary and creative leadership in the design and implementation of the NIH Distinguished Scholars Program.

  • Veronica A. Alvarez, NIAAA
  • Trevor K. Archer, NIEHS
  • Carl L. Hashimoto, OD
  • Roland A. Owens, OD
  • John T. Schiller, NCI
  • Julia A. Segre, NHGRI
  • John F. Tisdale, NHLBI
  • Hannah A. Valantine, NHLBI

Division Of Logistics Services' COVID-19 Response Team

For expert and innovative logistics solutions to safely enable continuous NIH operations and research during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Emily M. Ballou, OD
  • Mackenzie D. Bankins, OD
  • Christopher John C. Batzel, OD
  • Erinn C. Brown, OD
  • Vernon L. Bundick, OD
  • Kimarlo D. Burke, OD
  • Brandon J. Campbell, OD
  • Gwendolyn G. Carr, OD
  • John A. Cheatham, OD
  • Terrance E. Coates, OD
  • Willie E. Davis, OD
  • Joseph A. Girolami, OD
  • Josue O. Gonzalez-Zayas, OD
  • Ioana R. Hance, OD
  • Marvin L. Harris, OD
  • Eric D. Jones, OD
  • Michael A. Jones, OD
  • Hector T. Kennedy, OD
  • Mark A. Minnick, OD
  • Tuyen B. Pham, OD
  • Milton Rollins, OD
  • Gilbert C. Scott, OD
  • Samuel L. Taylor, OD
  • Michael R. Turner, OD
  • Elizabeth S. Van Absher, OD
  • Peter E. Volkov, OD
  • Anthony T. Walker, OD
  • Karen N. Williams Kinney, OD

eRA Cloud Migration Team

For successfully planning and executing the complex migration of the eRA system to a cloud environment with no disruption to system users.

  • Stacie M. Alboum, CIT
  • Vivek K. Awasthi, OD
  • Wilbert C. Berry, CIT
  • Joseph Bourjeli, OD
  • Christopher R. Case, OD
  • Adrienne L. Chapman, CIT
  • Sravan Kumar Chintaluri, CIT
  • Jeffrey R. Erickson, CIT
  • Luba J. Estrina, OD
  • Inna Faenson, OD
  • Waddah K. Higley, OD
  • Dmitriy V. Kokiyelov, OD
  • Muralidhara R. Kotnana, OD
  • Mei Jen. Liao, OD
  • Bronislav Mezheritsky, OD
  • Madan Mokkapati, CIT
  • Sumit K. Nanda, CIT
  • Andrea T. Norris, CIT
  • David R. Ristau, CIT
  • Sabrina A. Ritchie, OD
  • Sandeep K. Sathyaprasad, CIT
  • James W. Seach, OD
  • Vishal Sood, OD
  • Robert M. Thompson, CIT
  • Alina V. Tretyak, OD
  • Satyaja Vipparti, CIT
  • Han Wu, CIT
  • Chen Chi C. Yeh Bien, OD
  • Mikhail Yelovich, OD

NIH COVID-19 VIP and Special Events Team

For leading the organization and coordination of COVID-19 VIP and special events.

  • Sarah J. Austin, NIAID
  • James L. Beale, NIAID
  • Lawrence Brown, OD
  • John T. Burklow, OD
  • Michael G. Burnham, OD
  • Chia-Chi Chang, OD
  • Josephine E. Chen, CIT
  • Sean K. Cullinane, OD
  • Mary E. Daucher, NIAID
  • Louise M. Davis, OD
  • Tammie M. Edwards, OD
  • Amanda B. Fine, OD
  • Joel A. Gascot, OD
  • Amy J. Gaynor, OD
  • Christina M. Harris, NIAID
  • David W. Harrison, OD
  • Patricia A. Haynes, OD
  • Stephanie R. Hill, OD
  • James E. Johnson, NIAID
  • Rebecca R. Kolberg, OD
  • Michael P. McClain, OD
  • Jessica M. McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Josh A. Minix, OD
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Donna M. Phillips, OD
  • Lydia N. Polimeni, OD
  • Jacqueline M. Roberts, OD
  • Andrew C. Rosado, CIT
  • Craig T. Rowland, OD
  • Kenneth C. Ryland, OD
  • Jeffrey F. Scaringe, OD
  • Ritchie L. Smith, OD
  • Darryl J. Wilson, OD
  • Emma M. Wojtowicz, OD

NIH HEAL Data Ecosystem Team

For exceptional and energetic creativity in the creation of the NIH HEAL Data Ecosystem.

  • John M. Bucheimer, OD
  • Michelle G. Bulls, OD
  • Ishwar Chandramouliswaran, NIAID
  • Susan K. Gregurick, OD
  • Anthony L. Juehne, OD
  • Lora A. Kutkat, OD
  • Enrique A. Manan, OD
  • Jessica N. Mazerik, OD
  • Diana S. Rutberg, NIDCR
  • Debra Sowell, OD
  • Erin D. Spaniol, OD
  • Cory A. Upmeyer, OD
  • Susan N. Wright, NIDA

NIH OHR Pandemic Communications Team

For delivering increased and transparent communication to NIH leadership, management, and the community at large regarding timely human resources matters throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Sharon D. Ballard, OD
  • Julie B. Berko, OD
  • Beth I. Chandler, OD
  • Deborah Eliza W. Coelho, OD
  • Coral M. Cope, OD
  • Lesley M. Cothran, OD
  • Phillip W. Day, OD
  • Kristen L. Dunn-Thomason, OD
  • Norman L. Geisner, OD
  • Joseph W. Martin, OD
  • Kha N. Nguyen, OD
  • Kelly L. Peralta, OD

NIH Return to Physical Workspace Team

For their extraordinary efforts in the design, implementation, and agile management of the NIH Return to the Physical Workspace Framework and guidance.

  • Rebecca V. Anderson, OD
  • Austin J. Athman, NIAID
  • William S. Barnett, OD
  • Richard Francis G. Baumann, OD
  • Julie B. Berko, OD
  • Beth I. Chandler, OD
  • Joseph H. Ciaravella, OD
  • Adam J. Clarkson, OD
  • Sarah M. Crowell, OD
  • Selwa H. Fayyad, OD
  • David K. Henderson, CC
  • Margaret A. Kemp, OD
  • Jessica M. McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Anita L. Mora, NIAID
  • Gregar D. Odegaarden, OD
  • Kelly L. Peralta, OD
  • Jeffrey M. Potts, OD
  • Lorna W. Role, NINDS
  • Shanda L. Sarchette, OD
  • Louis M. Schwartzman, OD
  • Kimlinh L. Steadman, OD
  • Hai-Qing Sun, OD
  • Timothy J. Tosten, OD
  • John M. Veitch, OD
  • Carrie E. Wertheim, OD

NIH Virtual Seminar Planning Team

For exceptional leadership in planning and executing the first NIH Virtual Seminar in Program Funding and Grants Administration.

  • Ericka M. Boone, OD
  • Ann K. Brameyer, OD
  • Rosalina O. Bray, OD
  • Megan Columbus, OD
  • Sheri L. Cummins, OD
  • Sophie A. Dean, OD
  • Cynthia A. Dwyer, OD
  • Lakisha S. Greenwade, OD
  • Paul Guansing, OD
  • Euna Kim, OD
  • Monika A. Mahajani, OD
  • Elise L. Rabin, OD
  • Elyse M. Sullivan, OD
  • Deron L. Turner, OD

OER Stepping Up to Enable COVID Research Team

For exceptional efforts providing policy, guidance, systems, and other support to enable the robust, extramural research response to the COVID pandemic challenges.

  • Abayomi O. Akinpelumi, OD
  • Heather M. Allison, OD
  • Sally A. Amero, OD
  • Darrius K. Anderson, OD
  • Artem Andreev, OD
  • Vivek K. Awasthi, OD
  • Paul A. Bailey, OD
  • Shreeba N. Bhaskaran, OD
  • Jade B. Blevins, OD
  • Stephen J. Boehlert, OD
  • Christopher E. Booher, OD
  • Ericka M. Boone, OD
  • Michelle J. Boyle, OD
  • Arthur H. Bray-Simons, OD
  • Sheryl K. Brining, OD
  • David W. Brown, OD
  • Catherine E. Buckley, OD
  • Michelle G. Bulls, OD
  • Antoinette M. Caliman, OD
  • Christopher R. Case, OD
  • Fatih Cebeci, OD
  • Srinidhi Chamakura, OD
  • Shu-Han Chang, OD
  • Jihong Chen, OD
  • Chen-Hsien Cheng, OD
  • Andru I. Ciosek, OD
  • Alicia S. Clark, OD
  • Christine L. Clarkston, OD
  • Megan Columbus, OD
  • Dawn R. Corbett, OD
  • Sheri L. Cummins, OD
  • Aaron M. Czaplicki, OD
  • Cynthia M. Danielson, OD
  • Maria C. De La Cruz, OD
  • Diane W. Dean, OD
  • Agnieszka J. Demianska, OD
  • Michael J. Dorsey, OD
  • Deysi K. Duque, OD
  • Inna Faenson, OD
  • Quyin Fan, OD
  • Rebecca A. Favor, OD
  • Dorsey L. Gaines, OD
  • Patricia A. Gaines, OD
  • Kasima Venessa C. Garst, OD
  • Tracy L. Gentile, OD
  • Chinmayee A. Girgaonkar, OD
  • Adam V. Graham, OD
  • Jenny L. Greer, NIEHS
  • Nelson L. Groh, OD
  • Alexandru Gurduiala, OD
  • Adrian J. Gutierrez Mora, OD
  • Jonathan M. Haley, OD
  • Akmaljon Hamrokulov, OD
  • Brian J. Haugen, OD
  • Jonathan T. Hill, OD
  • Meenaxi M. Hiremath, OD
  • Tonny Huang, OD
  • Emrul Islam, OD
  • Moriah E. Jackson, OD
  • Paul Jemmott, OD
  • Tracey L. Jones, OD
  • Paul R. Jordan, OD
  • Desirae R. Judge, OD
  • Rahul R. Kalbhor, OD
  • Pamela R. Kearney, OD
  • Vyacheslav Y. Keyzman, OD
  • Pooja Khardori, OD
  • Euna Kim, OD
  • David A. Kosub, OD
  • Etan Y. Kuperberg, OD
  • Linda M. Kwon, OD
  • John J. Laffan, NIGMS
  • Lynda L. Lahl, OD
  • Ryan C. Landy, OD
  • Adam M. Levy, OD
  • Mei Jen. Liao, OD
  • Chunqing Lin, OD
  • Emily B. Linde, NIAID
  • Sairam Lingineni, OD
  • Matthew R. Lockhart, OD
  • Alexander M. Lokshin, OD
  • Mark Lukashevskiy, OD
  • Pauline K. Lund, OD
  • Ronald T. Maas, OD
  • Aruna Madakasira, OD
  • Mulugeta Mamo, OD
  • Vinodhini Manivannan, OD
  • Andrei Manoli, OD
  • Philippe R. Marmillot, NIAAA
  • Agi P. Mathew, OD
  • Claudette C. McBeth, OD
  • Omar J. McCrimmon, OD
  • Matthew J. McMahon, OD
  • Marianna Mertts, OD
  • Sisay D. Midekssa, OD
  • Amy C. Mistretta, OD
  • Harpreet S. Mudhar, OD
  • Chidambaram Muthappan, OD
  • Frank P. Newman, OD
  • Nigar Noor, OD
  • Fernando Nunez, OD
  • Lakeysha S. Oliver, OD
  • Kishor Pant, OD
  • David Parker, OD
  • Aniket C. Patel, OD
  • Katrina C. Pearson-Robinson, OD
  • Nancy E. Peck, OD
  • Venkataraghavan Peketi, OD
  • William E. Pierce, OD
  • Lev G. Podlazov, OD
  • Naci L. Powell, OD
  • Nancy Elizabeth A. Praskievicz, OD
  • Subramanyam Srikanth Rani, OD
  • Adeel Rao, OD
  • Scott R. Rieland, OD
  • Judith S. Riggie, OD
  • Sabrina A. Ritchie, OD
  • Craig M. Rivers, OD
  • Valerie C. Robinson, OD
  • Laura M. Roman, OD
  • David S. Rosen, OD
  • Jose F. Ruiz, OD
  • Christy A. Sasiela, OD
  • Jacob D. Scholl, OD
  • Natsinee Sershthin, OD
  • Holly W. Shaffer, OD
  • Sarah J. Shane, OD
  • Priyanka Sharma, OD
  • Cecile C. Shaya, OD
  • Sara Silver, OD
  • Harendra Singh, OD
  • Stephanie Song, OD
  • Kristina A. Stagnitto, OD
  • Erik J. Stemmy, NIAID
  • Kevin M. Stoehr, OD
  • Ashim Subedee, OD
  • Kristin R. Ta, OD
  • Hicham Tahiri, OD
  • Rulei Tang, OD
  • Corey D. Taylor, OD
  • Lachanta D. Taylor, OD
  • Sriraman Theyagarajan, OD
  • Roman Tokman, OD
  • Scott J. Tompkins, OD
  • Alina V. Tretyak, OD
  • Avery L. Tucker, OD
  • David L. Turashvili, OD
  • Deron L. Turner, OD
  • Keerthana Umashankar, OD
  • Alessio P. Van Keulen, OD
  • Tamara Veremeychik, OD
  • Long Wan, OD
  • Alyssa F. Werner, NIAID
  • Alan G. Whatley, OD
  • Amanda J. Wingo, OD
  • Crystal L. Wolfrey, NCI
  • Chen Chi C. Yeh Bien, OD
  • Mikhail Yelovich, OD
  • Tony T. Yih, OD
  • Sohail Younas, OD
  • Dana Zhang, OD
  • Yijia Zhang, OD
  • Steven J. Zoha, NIAID

OHR COVID-19 Workforce Support Team

For the delivery of exceptional HR services to support NIH continuity of operations and staff during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Elizabeth A. Chavez, OD
  • Deborah E. Coelho, OD
  • Annie M. Franco, OD
  • Traci M. Gordon, OD
  • Elena L. Juris, OD
  • Alexander Z. Knobel, OD
  • Jonathan E. Lappin, OD
  • Barbara K. Leclair, OD
  • Mallory C. McCormick, OD
  • Brittany L. Patterson, OD
  • Amal M. Sinnokrot, OD
  • Esther M. Weiss, OD
  • Candace L. Wood, OD

OMA's Investigations and Liaison Team

For exceptional service to the NIH by enhancing the agency's ability to detect, identify and mitigate the activities of foreign influence and insider threats.

  • Deborah F. Kearse, OD
  • Ashley M. Sanders, OD

ORS COVID-19 Response Team

For the outstanding NIH COVID-19 response to all aspects of safety, health, operations, child care provisions, fire protection, parking, food service, and operations.

  • Luis E. Alcazar, OD
  • Rebecca V. Anderson, OD
  • Jose O. Ayala-Guevara, OD
  • William S. Barnett, OD
  • Richard Francis G. Baumann, OD
  • Rachel E. Brown, OD
  • T'Nae M. Brown, OD
  • Leslie M. Campbell, OD
  • Matthew I. Chibbaro, OD
  • Adam J. Clarkson, OD
  • Susan N. Cook, OD
  • Valerie S. Covington, OD
  • Joseph E. Cox, OD
  • Sean K. Cullinane, OD
  • Louise M. Davis, OD
  • Steven M. Davis, OD
  • Kathleen Eastberg, OD
  • James F. Ganz, OD
  • Mark D. Gibson, OD
  • Joshua T. Greenberg, OD
  • Christine L. Griggs, OD
  • Carole A. Harman, OD
  • William P. Higdon, OD
  • Alvin D. Hinton, OD
  • Dennis J. House, OD
  • Samantha M. Hughes, OD
  • Jack L. Hui, OD
  • Richard B. Jennings, OD
  • Margaret A. Kemp, OD
  • Cortney S. Lee, OD
  • Tonya S. Lee, OD
  • Madeline W. Lydon, OD
  • Julie S. Margel, OD
  • Russell A. Mason, OD
  • Jessica M. McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Michael J. McGraw, OD
  • Kathryn W. Mcnamara, OD
  • Julia M. Mejia, OD
  • Lance V. Mion, OD
  • Bradley D. Moss, OD
  • Derek A. Newcomer, OD
  • Martin F. Ordaya, OD
  • Linda M. Owen, OD
  • Tara E. Patti, OD
  • Amy J. Pinkney, OD
  • Jeffrey M. Potts, OD
  • Paul J. Richards, OD
  • Jose R. Romero, OD
  • Craig T. Rowland, OD
  • Kenneth J. Saks, OD
  • Alex A. Salah, OD
  • Kristine M. Schmitt, OD
  • Anne E. Schmitz, OD
  • Louis M. Schwartzman, OD
  • Christina M. Segura, OD
  • Jalexis R. Stancil, OD
  • Ankush Tandon, OD
  • Rodney Taylor, OD
  • Timothy J. Tosten, OD
  • Dawit M. Tsega, OD
  • John M. Veitch, OD
  • Felicia M. Walker, OD
  • Sarah J. Wu, OD

Presidential Transition Preparation Team

For outstanding dedication to the preparation of transition materials ahead of the 2020 general election.

  • Courtney F. Aklin, OD
  • Patrice L. Allen-Gifford, OD
  • Nalini P. Anand, FIC
  • Richard A. Aragon, NIGMS
  • Elizabeth M. Baden, NICHD
  • Cindy L. Caughman, NIAMS
  • Mindy Joy D. Chai, NIMH
  • Beth I. Chandler, OD
  • Shih-Yu S. Chen, OD
  • Mariko Cool, OD
  • Christine A. Cooper, NIBIB
  • Caitlin E. Di Mantova, OD
  • Tammie M. Edwards, OD
  • Tilda M. Farhat, NIMHD
  • Cara A. Finley, OD
  • Jill A. Gaffey, CIT
  • Jordan T. Gladman, OD
  • John P. Grason, NINR
  • Jennifer A. Hobin, NIDA
  • Melinda S. Kelley, NIA
  • Mary E. Kester, NCCIH
  • Kristin M. Kramer, CSR
  • Erica G. Landis, OD
  • Anita M. Linde, NIAMS
  • Erin M. Manor, NIAAA
  • Kathryn R. McKay, NCI
  • Sheila A. Newton, NIEHS
  • Diane Palmieri, NCI
  • Amy P. Patterson, NHLBI
  • Rachel C. Pollock, OD
  • Heather I. Rieff, NIDDK
  • David A. Saeger, CC
  • Catherine L. Samsel, NLM
  • Johanna S. Schneider, NIAID
  • Margaret L. Schnoor, NIGMS
  • Elka M. Scordalakes-Ferrante, NIDCD
  • Paul A. Scott, NINDS
  • Jerrard R. Sheehan, NLM
  • Denise L. Stredrick, NIDCR
  • Meredith D. Temple-O'Connor, NCATS
  • Lillian M. Thomas, OD
  • Cristina K. Wier, NHGRI
  • Nora M. Wong, NEI
  • Shannon E. Wooldridge, OD

Public Communication on Coronavirus Team

For playing a central role in developing, coordinating, and communicating important health information as part of the COVID-19 pandemic response.

  • Woleola O. Akinso, OD
  • Richard J. Barnes, OD
  • John T. Burklow, OD
  • Amanda B. Fine, OD
  • Craig M. Fritz, OD
  • Amy J. Gaynor, OD
  • Jill S. George, OD
  • Stephanie R. Hill, OD
  • Jessica M. Hiller, OD
  • Anna K. Kern, OD
  • Rebecca R. Kolberg, OD
  • Robert J. Kuska, OD
  • Kendall K. Morgan, NCI
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Alyson M. Olander, OD
  • Kimberly A. Pelis, OD
  • Lydia N. Polimeni, OD
  • Jacqueline M. Roberts, OD
  • Kimberly S. Seigfreid, OD
  • Emma M. Wojtowicz, OD

RAS Team

For extraordinary efforts to facilitate consistent and user-friendly researcher access to NIH data assets through the creation of the Researcher Auth Service.

  • Jeffrey R. Erickson, CIT
  • Rebecca F. Rosen, NIMH

SGE Portal Working Group

For exemplary effort in the establishment and launch of the NIH Special Government Employee Portal for NIH advisory committee members.

  • David Alperin, NIAID
  • Natasha M. Copeland, OD
  • Patricia B. Hansberger, OD
  • Claire L. Harris, OD
  • Kimberley A. Hetkowski, NHLBI
  • Phuong Hong N. Pham, NCCIH
  • Sharon A. Sealey, CSR
  • Joy E. Wiszneauckas, NCI

Staff Communication on Coronavirus Team

For developing and deploying a communication plan for NIH staff to ensure they received important and timely information during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Woleola O. Akinso, OD
  • Richard J. Barnes, OD
  • Josephine E. Chen, CIT
  • Kenneth T. Cox, CIT
  • Amanda B. Fine, OD
  • Jessica M. Hiller, OD
  • Natasha K. Hurwitz, OD
  • Rebecca R. Kolberg, OD
  • Bradley D. Moss, OD
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Alyson M. Olander, OD
  • Kelly L. Peralta, OD
  • Andrew C. Rosado, CIT
  • Lissa N. Snyders, OD
  • Emma M. Wojtowicz, OD

Trans-NIH COVID-19 Mental Health Response Team

For remarkable dedication and contributions to the mental health of the NIH community and for providing exceptional resources and support during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Courtney F. Aklin, OD
  • Ann M. Cohen-Berger, CC
  • William N. Elwood, OD
  • Amanda B. Fine, OD
  • Meredith A. Fox, NIMH
  • Erica A. Guiton, OD
  • Bonny Harbinger, OD
  • Laura E. Kwako, NIAAA
  • Erica G. Landis, OD
  • Tonya S. Lee, OD
  • Megan S. McWilliams, OD
  • Sharon L. Milgram, OD
  • Anna E. Ordonez, NIMH
  • Maryland Pao, NIMH
  • Karran A. Phillips, NIDA
  • Nina F. Schor, NINDS
  • Tara A. Schwetz, OD
  • David Shurtleff, NCCIH
  • Susanna S. Sung, NIMH
  • Anna L. Verschoore, OD
  • Connie H. Wozny, OD

Two-Factor Authentication for Grantees Implementation Team

For exceptional efforts in increasing the security and integrity of NIH grants data by implementing two-factor authentication for the external applicant, recipient, and reviewer communities.

  • Jacob Abramson, OD
  • Kinjal S. Acharya, OD
  • Wen-Chiao Chen, OD
  • Aaron M. Czaplicki, OD
  • Prerak S. Dalal, OD
  • Jeffrey R. Erickson, CIT
  • Inna Faenson, OD
  • Dorsey L. Gaines, OD
  • Tracy L. Gentile, OD
  • Scarlett K. Gibb, OD
  • Bradley S. Hendrick, OD
  • Dmitriy V. Kokiyelov, OD
  • Linda M. Kwon, OD
  • Adam M. Levy, OD
  • Madan Mokkapati, CIT
  • Sumit K. Nanda, CIT
  • Venkataraghavan Peketi, OD
  • Sagar S. Rahurkar, OD
  • George R. Richardson, OD
  • Laura M. Roman, OD
  • Sandeep K. Sathyaprasad, CIT
  • Joseph K. Schumaker, OD
  • James W. Seach, OD
  • Manju Subramanya, OD
  • Chen Chi C. Yeh Bien, OD
  • Yijia Zhang, OD

Administrative Individual Awards

For exceptional dedication and persistence in establishing the NIH Equity Committee.

  • Gisela T. Storz, NICHD

For exceptional leadership, professionalism and commitment in preparation for, and response to, the COVID-19 pandemic at NIH sites in Maryland, Montana, and North Carolina.

  • Donna M. Phillips, OD

For extraordinary and sustained performance in carrying out internal and external communication activities in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Renate H. Myles, OD

For outstanding leadership and coordination of the overall safety aspects of the NIH COVID-19 response.

  • Jessica M. McCormick-Ell, OD

In recognition of the formation and continued leadership of the COVID-19 Incident Management Team, the stand-up of the Car Line, and distribution of COVID-19 vaccine.

  • Jordan R. Southers, OD

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

CC

  • Heike B. Bailin, OD
  • Richard W. Blair, OD
  • Michael P. Gilroy, OD
  • Jonathan L. Mattingly, OD
  • Jessica M. McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Derek A. Newcomer, OD
  • Jordan R. Southers, OD
  • Timothy J. Tosten, OD

CIT

  • Teresa S. Booher, OD
  • Catherine A. Hendrickson, OD
  • Samantha M. Hughes, OD
  • Jordan R. Southers, OD
  • Timothy J. Tosten, OD

NCATS

  • Adam C. Berger, OD
  • Celeste E. Dade-Vinson, OD
  • Teraya M. Donaldson, OD
  • Susan K. Gregurick, OD
  • Christopher W. Hammond, OD
  • Sarah J. Imhoff, OD
  • Carrie G. Kennedy, OD
  • Suzanne E. Krall, OD
  • Taunton T. Paine, OD

NCI

  • Lisa M. Cordes, OD
  • Stephanie J. Fertig, OD
  • Jessica M. McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Matthew McMahon, OD
  • Eric W. Padmore, OD
  • Timothy J. Tosten, OD

NHLBI

  • Joyonna C. Gamble-George, OD
  • Melissa C. Green Parker, OD
  • Xenia J. Tigno, OD
  • Jamie M. White, OD

NIA

  • Stephanie J. Fertig, OD
  • Luis T. Gutierrez, OD

NIAID

  • Stacey J. Adam, OD

NIBIB

  • James M. Anderson, OD
  • Jodi B. Black, OD
  • Paritosh K. Chandwade, OD
  • Eugene F. Civillico, OD
  • Rachael L. Fleurence, OD
  • Debra A. Gale, OD
  • Christian T. Gilliland, OD
  • Monica M. Godoy Hanson, OD
  • Matthew J. McMahon, OD
  • Alexa M. Monti, OD
  • Cornelius O. Moore, OD
  • Eric W. Padmore, OD
  • Felicia M. Qashu, OD
  • Sara S. Rosomoff, OD
  • Parini M. Shah, OD
  • Douglas M. Sheeley, OD
  • Mark H. Snyder, OD

NICHD

  • Dana M. Schloesser, OD

NIEHS

  • William M. Blair, OD
  • Heather A. Davis, OD
  • James V. Stancil, OD
  • Terry Wells, OD

NIGMS

  • Jade B. Blevins, OD
  • Janine A. Clayton, OD
  • Regine A. Douthard, OD
  • James M. Goodman, OD
  • Anastasiya S. Hardison, OD
  • William J. Lazaro, OD
  • Claire E. Schulkey, OD
  • Cecile C. Shaya, OD
  • Kevin M. Stoehr, OD
  • Amanda J. Wingo, OD
  • Dana Zhang, OD

NINDS

  • James M. Anderson, OD
  • Ravikumar Basavappa, OD
  • Rachel L. Britt, OD
  • Susan K. Gregurick, OD
  • Patricia A. Labosky, OD
  • Charlene E. Le Fauve, OD
  • Rebecca N. Lenzi, OD
  • Lauren M. Mazzoleni, OD
  • Becky A. Miller, OD
  • Ana E. Murcia, OD
  • Katherine S. Nicholson, OD
  • Sheri D. Schully, OD

NLM

  • Erin Nga-Y. Walker, OD