Skip to main content

2022 Office of the Director (OD) Awards

A message from Dr. Tara Schwetz, Acting Principal Deputy Director, Office of the Director.

Thumbnail of 2022 Office of the Director (OD) Awards video

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

Antigen Kit Pilot Program Team

For exemplary planning, rollout and implementation of a pilot program supplying COVID-19 At Home Antigen Test Kits to staff working onsite during the omicron surge.

  • Emily Alagha, OD
  • Jeffrey Alderdice, NCI
  • Rebecca Anderson, OD
  • Sarah Ball, OD
  • William S. Barnett, OD
  • Jason Barr, OD
  • Richard Baumann, OD
  • Terri Bray, NCI
  • Megan Brose, OD
  • Carolyn Buckwalter, OD
  • Madison Cahill, OD
  • Maureen Clark, NIDDK
  • Keith Cogdill, OD
  • Ina Diane Cooper, OD
  • Lisa Crossman, OD
  • Roy Deitchman, OD
  • Delores Dobson, OD
  • John P. Doyle, OD
  • Brian Farrell, OD
  • Rachael Fleurence, OD
  • Kelly Flint, OD
  • James Ganz, OD
  • Ann Gawalt, NHLBI
  • Joshua Greenberg, OD
  • Patrick Hanrahan, OD
  • Valerie Harrington, OD
  • Shane Hebert, NCI
  • Dennis House, OD
  • Samantha Hughes, OD
  • Rebecca Jacob, OD
  • Harley James, NCI
  • Krisztina Janosko, OD
  • Krishna Juluru, NIBIB
  • Jean Khoshbin, NCI
  • Wael Khudr, OD
  • William King, OD
  • Charlie Kowalski, OD
  • Madeline Lydon, OD
  • Jessica McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Derek McDowell, OD
  • Colleen McGowan, OD
  • Kathryn McNamara, OD
  • Sheila Nyambu, OD
  • Jeffrey Potts, OD
  • Felicia Qashu, OD
  • Scott Robbins, OD
  • Khaldoun Sayyad, OD
  • Lisa Scanlon, OD
  • Raluca Semeniuc, OD
  • Jordan Southers, OD
  • Dera Tompkins, OD
  • Timothy Tosten, OD
  • Candice Townsend, OD
  • Jerry Tyus, OD
  • John Veitch, OD
  • Peter Wakim, OD
  • Rhonda Walther, OD
  • Andrew Weitz, NIBIB
  • Carrie Wertheim, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD
  • Percy Woods, OD

NIH Animal Center Animal Care Team

For extraordinary efforts in ensuring smooth DVR operations at the NIH Animal Center amid multiple COVID surges, and severe winter weather events.

  • Carmen Arsuaga Zorrilla, OD
  • Jill Ascher, OD
  • Dyon Basdeo, OD
  • Frank A. Cisar, OD
  • Meghan Connolly, OD
  • Lisa Crossman, OD
  • Amanda Garth, OD
  • Chase Gonzales, OD
  • Kathryn Guerriero, OD
  • Holly Habbershon, OD
  • Valerie Harrington, OD
  • David Huffer, OD
  • Nicholas Keating, OD
  • Luke Keener, OD
  • Leslie Klosterman, OD
  • John Miller, OD
  • Gregory Salyards, OD
  • Amber Schroen, OD
  • Quentin Wilson, OD

NIH Workforce Mental Health Support Team

For exceptional support of mental health services for the NIH community by anticipating needs and implementing new approaches of outstanding care and guidance.

  • Courtney Aklin, OD
  • Ana Awwad, OD
  • Heike Bailin, OD
  • Michael Bell, OD
  • Maya Blake, OD
  • Ann Cohen-Berger, CC
  • William Elwood, OD
  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Meredith Fox, NIMH
  • Victoria Gudeman, OD
  • Erica Guiton, OD
  • Bonny Harbinger, OD
  • Jessica Hawkins, OD
  • Laura Kwako, NIAAA
  • Tonya Lee, OD
  • Megan McWilliams, OD
  • Sharon Milgram, OD
  • Anna Ordonez, NIMH
  • Maryland Pao, NIMH
  • Karran Phillips, NIDA
  • Jemma Robinson, OD
  • Nina Schor, NINDS
  • Donna Servedio-O'Neill, OD
  • David Shurtleff, NCCIH
  • Tyler Smith, OD
  • Deborah Snyder, NIMH
  • Susanna Sung, NIMH
  • Mary Taneyhill, OD
  • Anna Verschoore, OD
  • Victor Voloshin, OD
  • Connie Wozny, OD

NIH COVID Vaccine and Booster Clinic Team

For extraordinary initiative in the implementation and administration of the NIH COVID Vaccine Clinics (primary and booster) at Multiple Geographical Locations.

  • Osama Abulseoud, NIDA
  • David Adams, NHGRI
  • Nicki Adams, NIAID
  • Anahita Agharahimi, NIAID
  • Angelia Allen, OD
  • Alexander Amankwah, CC
  • Esther Ampofo, OD
  • Rebecca Anderson, OD
  • Victoria Anderson, NIAID
  • Beatrice Annum, CC
  • Christina Annunziata, NCI
  • Heike Bailin, OD
  • Wiphada Bandettini, NHLBI
  • Ma Evette Barranta, NHLBI
  • Iman Barton, CC
  • Elizabeth Bartrum, NINDS
  • Richard Baumann, OD
  • Margaret Beach, NIDCR
  • Michael Bell, OD
  • Lorna Benoit, CC
  • Margaret Bevans, NHLBI
  • Bibiana Bielekova, NIAID
  • Terry Black, OD
  • Marshall Bloom, NIAID
  • Faith Blum, NIAID
  • Catherine Blumhorst, NINR
  • Fende Bokossah, OD
  • Theresa Bolden, OD
  • Veronique Bonhomme, OD
  • Elizabeth Boren, CC
  • Monya Brace, NIEHS
  • Andrew Bradley, NHLBI
  • Sheila Brady, NICHD
  • Michelle Braun, CC
  • Megan Brose, OD
  • Aaron Buchanan, OD
  • Carolyn Buckwalter, OD
  • Zainab Bundu, OD
  • Marcie Caldwell, OD
  • Todd Campbell, CC
  • Donna Cannonier, OD
  • Cristina Cardemil, NIAID
  • Seth Carlson, CC
  • Katherine Carney, NHLBI
  • Paula Carter, NCI
  • Nahida Chakhtoura, NICHD
  • Judy Chan, OD
  • Stephen Chanock, NCI
  • Adam Clarkson, OD
  • Billy Collins, NHLBI
  • Seth Cooley, OD
  • Michaela Cortes, NINDS
  • Pamela Costner, NIAID
  • Rachel Coumes, CC
  • Chantal Cousineau-Krieger, NEI
  • Robert Cox, CC
  • Precilla D'Souza, NHGRI
  • An Dang Do, NICHD
  • Richard DeCederfelt, CC
  • Roy Deitchman, OD
  • Haley Demers, OD
  • Kimberly Demoya, OD
  • Linda Dennis, OD
  • Minh-Huong Doan, CC
  • Joshua Emrick, NIDCR
  • Lindia Engram, OD
  • Julie Erb-Alvarez, NHLBI
  • Freddy Escorcia, NCI
  • Margaret Fagan, NCI
  • Marilyn Farinre, CC
  • Nicole Farmer, CC
  • Susan Ferry, NHGRI
  • Michael Fessler, NIEHS
  • Lauren Ficek, OD
  • Alice Fike, NIAMS
  • Anitra Fitzgerald-Monroe, CC
  • Mary Fleury, CC
  • Mary Kay Floeter, NINDS
  • Sharon Flynn, CC
  • Ladifatou Fouanta, NINDS
  • Joy Lynne Freeman, NHLBI
  • Ingrid Frey, NHLBI
  • Michelle Frondelli, NIAID
  • Frances Galindo, NIAID
  • Anne Galloway, OD
  • James Ganz, OD
  • Fortin Georges, CC
  • Maddie Geratz, NIEHS
  • David Gianferante, NCI
  • Matthew Gillman, OD
  • Neelam Giri, NCI
  • Clarisa Goba, CC
  • Daniel Goldstein, NHLBI
  • Ingelise Gordon, NIAID
  • Andrea Grant, OD
  • Chantel Green, OD
  • Joshua Greenberg, OD
  • Rene Grossnickle, OD
  • James Gulley, NCI
  • Julie Gumowski, NIAID
  • Richard Gustafson, NHLBI
  • Adele Hagen, OD
  • Elvira Hall-Robinson, CC
  • Eric Hanssen, OD
  • Farahnaz Hassanshahi, CC
  • Margaret Hayward, NINDS
  • Stacey Henning, CC
  • Yvonne Horneffer, NIAAA
  • Dennis House, OD
  • Katherine Howe, NIAID
  • Thomas Hsu, NIAID
  • Jiong Hu, CC
  • Samantha Hughes, OD
  • Chantel Humphrey, NIEHS
  • Keith Hutton, OD
  • Akara Ingram, CC
  • Taylor Jackson, OD
  • Tammara Jenkins, NICHD
  • Tonya Jenkins, NCI
  • Jessi Jessop, OD
  • Haksong Jin, NCATS
  • Paul Johnson, NIEHS
  • Christine Jones, NINDS
  • Ashley Jung, OD
  • Robert Kampen, NIAID
  • Edward Kang, NIEHS
  • Elizabeth Kang, NIAID
  • Falguni Kanthan, CC
  • Joshua Kellar, NIAID
  • Ick Ho Kim, NHLBI
  • Bonnie Kirk, OD
  • Seong Ko, OD
  • Sandra Koffman, OD
  • Angela Kokkinis, NINDS
  • Eleftheria Koklanaris, NHLBI
  • Lois Kovac, CC
  • Joyce Kreskow, NINR
  • Jira Laprat, CC
  • Roberta Lartey, OD
  • Janice Lee, NIDCR
  • Jun Lee, CC
  • Kenneth Lengyel, OD
  • Shirron Leshure Ratiff, OD
  • Mary Ley, NINR
  • Maria Lindenberg, NCI
  • Matthew Lindsley, NCI
  • Stephanie London, NIEHS
  • Madeline Lydon, OD
  • Megan Mackey, NCI
  • Emeline Maddux, NHLBI
  • Jose Maldonado-Ortiz, NIDCR
  • Eirini Manoli, NHGRI
  • Thomas Markello, NHGRI
  • Susan Martin, CC
  • Peter Mathen, NCI
  • Katrina Matten, OD
  • Jessica McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Raven McGlotten, NIDDK
  • Jon McKeeby, CC
  • John McLamb, NIEHS
  • Kathryn McNamara, OD
  • Lisa McReynolds, NCI
  • Suzanne Miller Parsons, NIAID
  • Tyra Mobley, OD
  • Katlyn Montalbano, NIAID
  • Rosa Nadal Rios, NHLBI
  • Derek Newcomer, OD
  • My-Le Nguyen, NHLBI
  • Ermine Nickie-Smith, OD
  • Pia Nierman, NHLBI
  • Cory Nixon, NIEHS
  • Julie Nixon, NIEHS
  • Stephen Novak, NIEHS
  • Laura Novik, NIAID
  • Colette Ntam, OD
  • Benjamin Nwosu, OD
  • John J. O'Shea, NIAMS
  • Titilayo Oluyemi, OD
  • Armin Oormazdi, OD
  • Sharon Osgood, NHLBI
  • Amelia Pearson, NIEHS
  • Millicent Perez-Ware, NIEHS
  • Justina Pfister, NIAID
  • Karran Phillips, NIDA
  • Nicole Popovich, NIEHS
  • Jeffrey Potts, OD
  • Kelly Powell, NIEHS
  • Precious Queen, OD
  • Michael Reel, NIMH
  • Josef Rivero, NHLBI
  • Scott Robbins, OD
  • Tracie Robinson, OD
  • Deborah Romero, CC
  • Esther Ryan, NHGRI
  • Lola Saidkhodjaeva, NICHD
  • Jeffery Sano, CC
  • Shanda Sarchette, OD
  • Zahra Sarrafan-Chaharsoughi, NIDDK
  • Sharon Savage, NCI
  • Monica Schmitt, NIAID
  • Louis Schwartzman, OD
  • Dylan Scott, NIEHS
  • Raluca Semeniuc, OD
  • Cristian Serna-Tamayo, NCI
  • Natalie Shaw, NIEHS
  • Christopher Siwy, OD
  • Nyree Smith, NIEHS
  • Benjamin Solomon, NHGRI
  • Jordan Southers, OD
  • Karen Sova, OD
  • Malessia Stills, CC
  • Deborah Stone, NHGRI
  • Sara Talvacchio, NICHD
  • Gail Tarlton, NINDS
  • Angela Tew, NIEHS
  • Brittany Tillman, OD
  • Erin Torres, NIMH
  • Marleen Tran, CC
  • Stacy Turay, OD
  • Janet Valdez, NHLBI
  • Sara Vazer, OD
  • John Veitch, OD
  • Brian Vickrey, OD
  • Yvonne Vieyra, OD
  • Jaydn Vnmykl, OD
  • Michiyori Wakabayashi, NIAID
  • Nicole Warren, OD
  • Jason Watts, NIEHS
  • Barbara Weinstein, OD
  • Margaret Whelpley, NHLBI
  • Henry Wiley, NEI
  • Natasha Williams, OD
  • Suzanne Wingate, NINR
  • Crystal Wood, OD
  • Mindy Woolheater, OD
  • Tatyana Worthy, NHLBI
  • Yancy Wroble, OD
  • Arrash Yazdani, NIEHS
  • Martin Yoon, CC
  • Anne Youm, OD
  • Theresa Yu, NCI
  • Stacy Yung, NIDA
  • Darryl Zeldin, NIEHS

Community Engagement Alliance (CEAL) Against COVID-19 Disparities

For leadership excellence in establishing a program to support community-engaged research necessary to address COVID-19 disparities associated with clinical trial participation and vaccine hesitancy.

  • Michael Ahmadi, NHLBI
  • Bryan Ampey, NHLBI
  • Hillary Archer, NHLBI
  • Judith Arroyo, NIMHD
  • Juliana Blome, OD
  • Michelle Bolek, NHLBI
  • Kelli Carrington, NIMHD
  • Courtney Coombes, NHLBI
  • Vanessa Curto, NHLBI
  • Stephanie Devaney, OD
  • Allison Elam, NLM
  • Cesar Garzon, NINDS
  • Karen Gruebnau, NHLBI
  • Monica Hooper, NIMHD
  • Erynn Huff, NHLBI
  • Belen Hurle, NHGRI
  • Lenora Johnson, NHLBI
  • Michael Kurilla, NCATS
  • Stephanie Land, NCI
  • Nichelle Lewis, NHLBI
  • Gargya Malla, NIMHD
  • Vanessa Marshall, NIMHD
  • Hilary Marston, NIAID
  • George Mensah, NHLBI
  • Nuala Moore Lynch, NHLBI
  • Essence Motley, OD
  • Kathleen O'Sullivan, NHLBI
  • Dina Paltoo, NHLBI
  • Amy Patterson, NHLBI
  • Shelly Pollard, NIMHD
  • Antonello Punturieri, NHLBI
  • Chandima Rajapakse, NHLBI
  • Benjamin Sakovich, NHLBI
  • Melanie Santos, NIMHD
  • Jeffrey Snyder, NHLBI
  • Nathaniel Stinson, NIMHD
  • Catherine Stoney, NHLBI
  • Sheleka Turnbull, NIMHD
  • Amanda Wilson, NLM
  • David Wilson, OD
  • Xinzhi Zhang, NHLBI

Accelerating COVID-19 Therapeutic Interventions and Vaccines (ACTIV) Team

For extraordinary work advancing the mission of Accelerating COVID-19 Therapeutic Interventions and Vaccines partnership and efforts to treat COVID-19 and monitor emerging variants.

  • Jane Atkinson, NCATS
  • Richard Barnes, OD
  • John Beigel, NIAID
  • Lisa Berdan, NHLBI
  • Cynthia Boucher, NCATS
  • Samuel Bozzette, NCATS
  • Kyle Brimacombe, NCATS
  • James Brister, NLM
  • Jeremy Brown, NINDS
  • Liliana Brown, NIAID
  • Paula Bryant, NIAID
  • John Bucheimer, NHLBI
  • Maria Cristina Cassetti, NIAID
  • Soju Chang, NCATS
  • Catherine Chen, NCATS
  • Elizabeth Church, NIAID
  • Lisa Coleman, NCI
  • Christine Colvis, NCATS
  • Ryan Connor, NLM
  • Michelle Culp, OD
  • Christine Cutillo, NCATS
  • Mariam Deacy, NCATS
  • Gregory Deye, NIAID
  • James Dickens, NCATS
  • Ruxandra Draghia Akli, OD
  • Kevin Duerr, NCATS
  • Sarah Dunsmore, NCATS
  • Thomas Duvall, NCI
  • Ann Eakin, NIAID
  • Richard Eastman, NCATS
  • Emily Erbelding, NIAID
  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Jerome Fleg, NHLBI
  • William Florence, NIAID
  • Aaron Friedman, NCATS
  • Ellen Gadbois, OD
  • Ami Gadhia, NCATS
  • Nancy Geller, NHLBI
  • Anna Glodek, NLM
  • David Goff, NHLBI
  • Mary Groesch, NHLBI
  • Matthew Hall, NCATS
  • Eneida Hatcher, NLM
  • Judith Hewitt, NIAID
  • Elizabeth Higgs, NIAID
  • Sheri Hild, OD
  • Jessica Hiller, OD
  • Sara Hook, NCI
  • William Hoots, NHLBI
  • Erynn Huff, NHLBI
  • Eric Hughes, OD
  • Yumi Jin, NLM
  • Samantha Jonson, NCATS
  • Scott Keasey, NCI
  • Anna Kern, OD
  • James Kiley, NHLBI
  • Peter Kim, NIAID
  • Andrei Kindzelski, NHLBI
  • Andrey Kochergin, NLM
  • Kristin Komschlies McConville, NCI
  • Walter Koroshetz, NINDS
  • Richard Koup, NIAID
  • Michael Kurilla, NCATS
  • Henry Lane, NIAID
  • Julie Ledgerwood, NIAID
  • Eric Leifer, NHLBI
  • Andrea Lerner, NIAID
  • Brian Lind, NCATS
  • Douglas Lowy, NCI
  • Joanne Lumsden, NCATS
  • Aron Marchler-Bauer, NLM
  • Mary Marovich, NIAID
  • John Mascola, NIAID
  • Ayanna McManus, OD
  • James McNamara, NIAID
  • Samuel Michael, NCATS
  • Marissa Miller, NHLBI
  • Donald J. Milliken, NHLBI
  • John Misasi, NIAID
  • Traci Mondoro, NHLBI
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Seema Nayak, NIAID
  • Elizabeth Ottinger, NCATS
  • Ashley Parker, OD
  • Amy Patterson, NHLBI
  • Manizhe Payton, NIAID
  • Brittany Poelaert, NCATS
  • Lydia Polimeni, OD
  • Lillianne Portilla Weingarten, NCATS
  • Michael Proschan, NIAID
  • Kim Pruitt, NLM
  • Antonello Punturieri, NHLBI
  • Sarah Read, NIAID
  • Lora Reineck, NHLBI
  • Mark Robien, NIAID
  • Yves Rosenberg, NHLBI
  • Benjamin Sakovich, NHLBI
  • Philip Sanderson, NCATS
  • Richard Sciotti, NIAID
  • Stephen Sherry, NLM
  • Allan Shipp, NHLBI
  • Sandra Sitar, NIAID
  • Jeffrey Snyder, NHLBI
  • Jessica Springer, NCATS
  • Kimberly Stemple, NIAID
  • Nancy Sullivan, NIAID
  • Narmada Thanki-Cunningham, NLM
  • Alkis Togias, NIAID
  • Randall Tressler, NIAID
  • James Troendle, NHLBI
  • Suryanarayana Vepa, NCATS
  • Kanny Wan, NCATS
  • Gail Weinmann, NHLBI
  • David Wilson, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD
  • Gretchen Wood, NHGRI
  • Clinton Wright, NINDS
  • Chunlin Xiao, NLM
  • Miao Xu, NCATS
  • Roxanne Yamashita, NLM
  • Vadim Zalunin, NLM
  • Tongan Zhao, NCATS

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

The Office of Human Subjects Research Protections Team

For achieving national recognition and prominence in human research protections as evidenced by accreditation from the Association for the Accreditation of Human Research Protection Programs.

  • Temiloluwa Adewuyi, OD
  • Philip Arlen, NCI
  • Lisa Bingaman, OD
  • Heather Bridge, OD
  • Kristan Brown, OD
  • Melissa Bryant, OD
  • Karim Calis, NICHD
  • Michael Chapple, OD
  • Rochelle Day, OD
  • Amanda Driver, OD
  • Julie Eiserman, OD
  • Marcelo Fontinha, OD
  • Mollie Fraser, OD
  • Tiffany Gommel, OD
  • Nicole Grant, OD
  • Jonathan Green, OD
  • Brenna Hansen, OD
  • Sara Hull, NHGRI
  • Kanagaraja Karuppiah, OD
  • Anthony Marchi, OD
  • Armenak Martirosov, OD
  • Dorinda Metzger, OD
  • Meredith Mullan, OD
  • Maisie Pascual, OD
  • Kelly Pauly, OD
  • Donna Peterson, OD
  • Kevin Rasmussen, OD
  • Shirley Rojas, OD
  • Jeffrey Rollins, OD
  • Michael Rossano, OD
  • Margaret Sanders, OD
  • Annika Shuali, OD
  • Emma Staller, OD
  • Patricia Sweet, OD
  • Sue Tindall, OD
  • Barbara Weinstein, OD
  • Jason Wilson, OD
  • Christina Witwer, OD

NIH Mandatory Vaccination Implementation Team

For extraordinary work in developing policy, implementation and communication of the COVID-19 vaccination requirements.

  • Praveen Agarwal, OD
  • Patricia Beecher, OD
  • Michael Bell, OD
  • Madison Cahill, OD
  • Beth Chandler, OD
  • Deborah Coelho, OD
  • Keith Cogdill, OD
  • William Cullen, OD
  • Brooke Decker, CC
  • Anitra Fitzgerald-Monroe, CC
  • Parastoo Ghodsi, CIT
  • Cynthia Hinton, OD
  • Barbara Jordan, CC
  • Maria Joyce, CC
  • Carrie Kennedy, OD
  • Kimberly Kirkpatrick, OD
  • David Lankford, OD
  • Ann Matlock, CC
  • Jessica McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Jon McKeeby, CC
  • Angela Michelin, CC
  • Sharon Milgram, OD
  • Cornelius Moore, OD
  • Bradley Moss, OD
  • Vijaya Murthy, OD
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Catherine Nader, OD
  • Derek Newcomer, OD
  • Nancy Norton, OD
  • Jordan Southers, OD
  • Timothy Tosten, OD
  • Celene Wilson, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD

NIH OD FOIA Team

For exemplary work in managing a record increase in FOIA requests during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Roger Bordine, OD
  • Maria Claywell, OD
  • Gorka Garcia-Malene, OD
  • Karen Gee, OD
  • Karen Lampe, OD
  • Georgia Martin, OD
  • Timothy Redmond, OD
  • Coralie Torres, OD
  • Artisha Wilson, OD
  • Hawyee Yan, OD

NIH Leadership Transition Team

For exceptional efforts in planning, coordinating, and announcing the NIH leadership transition.

  • Patrice Allen-Gifford, OD
  • Richard Barnes, OD
  • Jennifer Bazinet, OD
  • John Burklow, OD
  • Mariko Cool, OD
  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Jessica Hiller, OD
  • Anna Kern, OD
  • Julie Morton, OD
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Alyson Olander, OD
  • Lydia Polimeni, OD
  • Jacqueline Roberts, OD
  • Haley Spencer, OD
  • Denean Standing-Ojo, OD
  • Adrienne Usher, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD
  • Shannon Wooldridge, OD

NIH Record Team

For outstanding creativity and innovation in keeping the NIH workforce and community informed and engaged during extended periods of maximum telework.

  • Eric Bock, OD
  • Carla Garnett, OD
  • Amber Snyder, OD
  • Dana Talesnik, OD

NIH Director's Farewell Video and Webpage Team

For leading the organization and coordination of the NIH Director's Farewell Video and Commemorative Webpage.

  • Woleola Akinso, OD
  • David Arbor, OD
  • Richard Barnes, OD
  • Lauren Brodd, OD
  • John Burklow, OD
  • Christine Collins, OD
  • Patricia Cook, OD
  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Laura Foree, NCI
  • Amy Gaynor, OD
  • Ann Rose Greenberg, OD
  • Heather Guith, OD
  • Erin McMahon, OD
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Scott Prince, OD
  • Jacqueline Roberts, OD
  • Denean Standing-Ojo, OD
  • William True, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD

NIH Science, Health, and Public Trust Infographic Team

For producing a guide to help improve the public's understanding of biomedical research and its role in health.

  • Kirsten Ankers, OD
  • Martha Blalock, OD
  • Steve Boehm, OD
  • Erin Bryant, NINDS
  • Victoria Contie, NIDCR
  • Brian Doctrow, OD
  • Jeffrey Everett, OD
  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Laura Foree, NCI
  • Tianna Hicklin, OD
  • Daniela Monterroza, OD
  • Lydia Polimeni, OD
  • Christen Sandoval, OD
  • Christine Sheppard, NHLBI
  • Daniel Stimson, NIDA
  • Carol Torgan, NIAMS
  • Isabel Turi, NHLBI
  • Christopher Wanjek, OD
  • Harrison Wein, OD

The BTRIS Team

For tireless work with the NIH IRP in utilizing the Biomedical Translational Research Information System (BTRIS) and envisioning its future.

  • Andrea Beri, CC
  • Charles Gibbs Jr., CC
  • Richard Hardy, CC
  • Jon McKeeby, CC
  • Gloria Oshegbo, CC
  • Strinavasen Padayachee, CC
  • Michael Ring, CC

REEP Guidance Committee

For outstanding leadership in Racial and Ethnic Equity Plan guidance development.

  • Jennifer Alvidrez, OD
  • Melissa Green Parker, OD
  • Monica Hooper, NIMHD
  • Camille Hoover, NIDDK
  • Charlene Le Fauve, OD
  • Tsanyang Liang, NIDDK
  • Erik Rodriquez, NHLBI
  • Victoria Rucker, OD
  • Stephon Scott, OD
  • Pamela Thornton, NIDDK
  • Nadra Tyus, OD

UNITE Initiative Creative Team

In recognition for outstanding creative design and visual communication for the UNITE initiative to support the scientific mission of the NIH.

  • Martha Blalock, OD
  • Tammie Edwards, OD
  • Jeffrey Everett, OD
  • Maiu Romano-Verthelyi, OD
  • India Taylor, OD

COVID-19 Response Case Management System Group

In recognition of the remarkable system built to manage COVID-19 response, increasing efficiency in operations from processing positive cases to validating proof of vaccination documentation.

  • Heike Bailin, OD
  • Keith Baptiste, CC
  • Courtney Bell, OD
  • Michael Bell, OD
  • Judy Chan, OD
  • Crista Dolenc, CC
  • Anmar Fadhil, OD
  • James Gagnon, CC
  • Adele Hagen, OD
  • Alison Han, NIAID
  • Dennis House, OD
  • Samantha Hughes, OD
  • Sandra Koffman, OD
  • Adam Kuszak, OD
  • Jennifer Kwan, NIAID
  • Yafeu Marston, OD
  • Jessica McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Reuben Mollel, OD
  • Joan Morris, OD
  • Kathleen Morton, OD
  • Derek Newcomer, OD
  • Devon Petty, OD
  • Lanhuong Phan, OD
  • Dan Qian, OD
  • Alex Salah, OD
  • Jordan Southers, OD
  • Karen Sova, OD
  • Althea Treacy, OD
  • Jessica Van Loben Sels, NIAID

COVID-19 Vaccine Verification Team

For extraordinary effort to review and verify COVID-19 vaccination documents for NIH Federal employees pursuant to Executive Order 14043.

  • Heike Bailin, OD
  • William S. Barnett, OD
  • Michael Bell, OD
  • Matthew Breymaier, NICHD
  • Brittany Brown, OD
  • Vincent Burton, OD
  • Judy Chan, OD
  • Haley Demers, OD
  • Kimberly Demoya, OD
  • Kun Deng, OD
  • Delores Dobson, OD
  • Mark Gibson, OD
  • Joshua Greenberg, OD
  • Dennis House, OD
  • Samantha Hughes, OD
  • Taylor Jackson, OD
  • Aleia Johnson, OD
  • Tameika Kastner, OD
  • William King, OD
  • Alicia-Marie Lillich, OD
  • Jessica McCormick-Ell, OD
  • Gail Newcomb, OD
  • Derek Newcomer, OD
  • Ermine Nickie-Smith, OD
  • Jose Romero, OD
  • Jordan Southers, OD
  • Althea Treacy, OD
  • Stacy Turay, OD
  • Francisco Velez, NIDDK
  • Rhonda Walther, OD
  • Nicole Warren, OD
  • Angela Williams, OD

COVID-19 Intra-action Review Project Leadership Team

For extraordinary leadership and contributions to the review and analysis of the NIH COVID-19 pandemic response, a part of the NIH-wide Intra-action Review.

  • Courtney Aklin, OD
  • Jessica Cene, OD
  • William Cullen, OD
  • Camille Hoover, NIDDK
  • Erica Landis, OD
  • Nils Lonnerdal, CC
  • Colleen McGowan, OD
  • Jordan Southers, OD
  • Ariel Zane, NINDS

The NIH Path to Excellence and Innovation Team

For exceptional performance in outreach and engagement to increase diversity in contract activities.

  • Courtney Carter, OD
  • Diane Frasier, OD
  • Bretrand Jones, OD
  • Annette Owens-Scarboro, OD
  • Keondra Watts, OD

ORIP Chimpanzee Team

In recognition of their diligence and superior leadership, coordination, and execution of contract oversight and program administration for the highly visible NIH Chimpanzee Management Program.

  • Em'Ria Briscoe, NLM
  • Jennie Conroy, OD
  • Sheri Hild, OD
  • April Merriwether, NLM
  • Stephanie Murphy, OD
  • Patricia Newman, OD
  • Melissa Stryker, OD

ACF Deployment Team

In recognition of efforts above and beyond to help meet the critical need to support the deployment of staff to help unaccompanied minors and refugees.

  • Emely Cruz-Gonzalez, OD
  • Jeffrey Grempler, OD
  • Erika Kalkofen, OD
  • Jennifer Martin, OD
  • Heather Powell, OD
  • Kiel Robinson, OD
  • Lauren Tedesco, OD
  • Candace Wood, OD

Loan Repayment Program Integration Team

For the exceptional leadership and effort in transitioning the Loan Repayment Programs processing into the eRA System.

  • Tatiana Barabadze, OD
  • Jay Baxi, OD
  • Ericka Boone, OD
  • Christopher Case, OD
  • Fatih Cebeci, OD
  • John Davis, OD
  • Maria De La Cruz, OD
  • Patricia Gaines, OD
  • Robert Garriock, OD
  • Yuri Gorbach, OD
  • Sreeraghu Hanumolu, OD
  • Kanokphorn Kala, OD
  • Djalil Khodayari, OD
  • Adam Levy, OD
  • Matthew Lockhart, OD
  • Mark Lukashevskiy, OD
  • Ganeshprasad Maddipati, OD
  • Vinodhini Manivannan, OD
  • Chidambaram Muthappan, OD
  • Lev Podlazov, OD
  • Sabrina Ritchie, OD
  • Laura Roman, OD
  • James Seach, OD
  • Lakshmi Subramanian, OD
  • Sriraman Theyagarajan, OD
  • Tamara Veremeychik, OD
  • Joseph Viola, OD
  • Sangeeta Wadhwa, OD
  • Michael Weintraub, OD
  • Yijia Zhang, OD

NIH UNITE Initiative

This award was a special recognition given by Dr. Francis Collins and Dr. Lawrence Tabak to UNITE members outside of the regular awards cycle. For extraordinary dedication, teamwork, and leadership in support of NIH's UNITE Initiative to address structural racism and promote racial and ethnic equity.

  • Irene Adams, NINDS
  • Mohammed Aiyegbo, NIAID
  • Courtney Aklin, OD
  • James Anderson, OD
  • Melissa Antman, OD
  • Trevor Archer, NIEHS
  • Shelli Avenevoli, NIMH
  • Albert Avila, NIDA
  • Richard Barnes, OD
  • Talin Barnes, NIEHS
  • Julie Berko, OD
  • Marie Bernard, OD
  • Eddie Billingslea, OD
  • Gwendolyn Bishop, NIDCD
  • Martha Blalock, OD
  • David Bochner, NIGMS
  • Vence Bonham, NHGRI
  • Ericka Boone, OD
  • Lauren Brodd, OD
  • Tamara Bruce, OD
  • Christine Burgess, NCI
  • John Burklow, OD
  • Michael Burnham, OD
  • Benjamin Butler, OD
  • Samantha Calabrese, NICHD
  • Tiffany Calvert, NIBIB
  • Lemuel Canady, OD
  • Nelvis Castro, NCI
  • Beth Chandler, OD
  • Samir Chandra, OD
  • Chia-Chi Chang, OD
  • Brittany Chao, OD
  • Juanita Chinn, NICHD
  • Janine Clayton, OD
  • Brian Cockman, OD
  • Dexter Collins, FIC
  • Gwyneth Collins, NCI
  • Megan Columbus, OD
  • Laura Cooper, NIAMS
  • Annjeannette Cruz-Albertorio, NCATS
  • Christine Cutillo, NCATS
  • Michael D'Andrea, OD
  • Rena D'Souza, NIDCR
  • Kevin Davis, CIT
  • Kristen Dunn-Thomason, OD
  • Tammie Edwards, OD
  • Charles Egwuagu, NEI
  • Christopher Epps, OD
  • Zeynep Erim, NIBIB
  • Melissa Espinoza, NIA
  • Marzjah Esther, OD
  • Maria Estrada Perez, NCI
  • Kathleen Etz, NIDA
  • Michele Evans, NIA
  • Jeffrey Everett, OD
  • Tilda Farhat, NIMHD
  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Cara Finley, OD
  • Lillian Fitzgerald, CC
  • Courtney Fitzhugh, NHLBI
  • Valorie Fogle, OD
  • Carla Garnett, OD
  • Leonardo Garzon-Velez, FIC
  • Kendrick Gibbs, OD
  • Kenneth Gibbs, NIGMS
  • Jordan Gladman, NINDS
  • Sarah Glavin, NICHD
  • Jacquelyn Godin, OD
  • Michael Gottesman, OD
  • Bettie Graham, NHGRI
  • Lakshmi Grama, NCI
  • Jamie Gulin, NHLBI
  • Michael Hahn, OD
  • Bonnie Hamalainen, OD
  • Bernard Harper, CC
  • Carl Hashimoto, OD
  • Jessica Hawkins, OD
  • Martha Hennen, OD
  • Justin Hentges, OD
  • Kendall Hill, CSR
  • Jessica Hiller, OD
  • Daryl Holder, CC
  • Monica Hooper, NIMHD
  • Camille Hoover, NIDDK
  • Treava Hopkins-Laboy, OD
  • Leah Hubbard, NCI
  • Natasha Hurwitz, OD
  • Shadab Hussain, NCATS
  • Jesse Isaacman-Beck, OD
  • Sadhana Jackson, NINDS
  • Joyce Jackson Farrar, OD
  • Anna Jacobs, OD
  • Alfred Johnson, OD
  • Keisha Jones, OD
  • Patricia Jones, NIA
  • Samantha Jonson, NCATS
  • Paule Joseph, NIAAA
  • Douglas Joubert, NLM
  • Jasmine Kalsi, NCATS
  • Anna Kern, OD
  • Laura Koehly, NHGRI
  • Donovan Kuehn, CC
  • Ira Kukic, OD
  • Melissa Laitner, OD
  • David Lankford, OD
  • Michael Lauer, OD
  • Charlene Le Fauve, OD
  • Shawn Lewis, NINR
  • Shelma Little, OD
  • Leslie Littlejohn, NIAMS
  • Jon Lorsch, NIGMS
  • Mia Lowden, OD
  • David Luckenbaugh, OD
  • Janetta Lun, CSR
  • Michele Lyons, OD
  • Ryan Mahon, OD
  • Nakia Makonnen, NIDCD
  • Bryant Maldonado, OD
  • Vanessa Marshall, NIMHD
  • Joseph Martin, OD
  • Marguerite Matthews, NINDS
  • Nathan Moore, NIGMS
  • Troy Muhammad, NCI
  • Chidambaram Muthappan, OD
  • Ian Myles, NIAID
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Anna Napoles, NIMHD
  • Emerald Nguyen, NIA
  • Alyson Olander, OD
  • Anna Ordonez, NIMH
  • Jejelola Oresanya, OD
  • Bradley Otterson, OD
  • Roland Owens, OD
  • Melissa Park, OD
  • Julius Patterson, OD
  • Matthew Perkins, OD
  • Christopher Pickett, OD
  • Lydia Polimeni, OD
  • Kamilah Rashid, OD
  • Eric Refsland, NIAID
  • Sarah Rhodes, OD
  • Ryan Richardson, OD
  • Judith Riggie, OD
  • Robert Rivers, NIDDK
  • Brenda Robles, CC
  • Joan Romaine, NIAAA
  • Maiu Romano-Verthelyi, OD
  • Victoria Rucker, OD
  • Kenneth Ryland, OD
  • Tara Schwetz, OD
  • Jamil Scott, NHGRI
  • Stephon Scott, OD
  • Julia Segre, NHGRI
  • Anu Sharman, NCI
  • David Shaw, OD
  • Jonathan Shoenig, NINDS
  • Eric Sid, NCATS
  • Shaun Sims, NIBIB
  • Kelly Singel, OD
  • Vonda Smith, CSR
  • Haley Spencer, OD
  • Mark Stevens, OD
  • Ashley Storm, NIBIB
  • Lawrence Tabak, OD
  • Kelly Ten Hagen, NIDCR
  • Dera Tompkins, OD
  • Sasha Torres, NCI
  • Brian Trent, NEI
  • Marina Volkov, OD
  • Wayne Wang, NHLBI
  • Christopher Wanjek, OD
  • James Washington, NINDS
  • Dawn Wayman, OD
  • Della White, NIGMS
  • Cassie Williams, NIAAA
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD
  • Carrie Wolinetz, OD
  • Edward Woodhouse, OD
  • Maryam Zaringhalam, NLM
  • Shannon Zenk, NINR

Administrative Individual Awards

For dedication and leadership supporting OD property during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Portia Baker-Andrews, OD

For extraordinary dedication, leadership, and support of OD Information Technology growth, security, and customer experience.

  • Jennifer Freese, OD

For exceptional leadership in forming the first NIH-wide coalition that aligns all NIH Asian American, Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander (AANHPI) Employee Resource Groups.

  • Caroline Goon, OD

For masterfully guiding both the ORS Scientific Resources and Program and Employee Services clusters to support NIH operations during COVID-19.

  • Timothy Tosten, OD

For extraordinary leadership in successfully directing OD's complex budget comprised of multiple funding sources, including COVID-19 funding, resulting in a 99.99% obligation rate.

  • Patricia Porter, OD

Mission Support

Mission Support Group Awards

High Performing Radiation Safety Health Physicists Group

For sustained superior service in supporting the needs of NIH radiation workers and ancillary staff.

  • Newbegin Devaraj, OD
  • Olumide Owoade, OD

NIH Fire Department Aerial Tower 751 Team

In recognition of NIH firefighters who responded to a structural fire in Montgomery County and rescued a fellow crew member.

  • Thomas Dennison, OD
  • Michael Keys, OD
  • Darryl Lowery, OD
  • Ryan Pidgeon, OD

Mission Support Individual Awards

For sustained superior service in managing the day-to-day operations of the DRS Analytical Laboratory.

  • Kimberly Powers, OD

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

CSR

  • Charlene Le Fauve, OD

FIC

  • Ishwar Chandramouliswaran, OD
  • Jonathan Deane, OD
  • Debra Gale, OD
  • Monica Godoy Hanson, OD
  • Mariaconcepcion Nierras, OD

NCATS

  • Douglas Sheeley, OD

NIA

  • Christopher Gaines, OD
  • Gabor Konkoly-Thege, OD
  • Carla Mells, OD
  • Christy Sasiela, OD
  • Mitchell Taragin, OD

NIAID

  • Franziska Grieder, OD
  • Sheri Hild, OD
  • Stephanie Murphy, OD
  • Gregory Smith, OD

NIBIB

  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Rachael Fleurence, OD
  • Michael Lauer, OD
  • Matthew McMahon, OD
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Ekaterini Perry, OD
  • Felicia Qashu, OD
  • William Riley, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD

NICHD

  • Ki-Cha Flash-Zapata, OD
  • Kamilah Rashid, OD
  • Elizabeth Walsh, OD

NIDDK

  • James Anderson, OD
  • Kimberly Barch, OD
  • Pamala Cery, OD
  • Stephanie James, OD
  • Robin Kawazoe, OD
  • Jane Kuhn, OD
  • Christopher Lynch, OD
  • Betina Orezzoli, OD

NIGMS

  • David Wilson, OD

NIMH

  • Glenda Conroy, OD
  • Barry Koitz, OD

NINDS

  • Amanda Fine, OD
  • Renate Myles, OD

NINR

  • Jennifer Alvidrez, OD
  • Dara Blachman-Demner, OD
  • Cheryl Boyce, OD
  • Janine Clayton, OD
  • Regine Douthard, OD
  • Yvonne Ferguson, OD
  • Jacqueline Lloyd, OD
  • David Murray, OD
  • Karen Parker, OD
  • Jason Shockey, OD
  • Nadra Tyus, OD
  • Damiya Whitaker, OD
  • David Wilson, OD
  • Danyelle Winchester, OD

NLM

  • Courtney Aklin, OD