Skip to main content

2023 Office of the Director (OD) Awards

A message from Dr. Tara Schwetz, Former Acting Principal Deputy Director, Office of the Director (recorded October 2023).

Thumbnail of 2023 Office of the Director (OD) Awards video

Ruth L. Kirschstein Mentoring Award

Ruth L. Kirschstein Mentoring Award Individual Awards

For exemplary performance while demonstrating significant leadership, skill, and ability in serving as a mentor.

  • Rosalina O. Bray, OD

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

Police Special Salary Rate Increase Team

In recognition of outstanding efforts to enhance recruitment and retention efforts of NIH police officers by establishing a higher Special Salary Rate.

  • Karen C. Cook, OD
  • Alexander Knobel, OD
  • Heather Powell, OD
  • Daniel Shumate, OD
  • Lauren Tedesco, OD

The Workplace Flexibilities Program Implementation Team

In recognition of the outstanding leadership, collaboration, and communication to successfully launch the NIH Workplace Flexibilities Program.

  • Olivia Aikins, OD
  • Elizabeth Chavez, OD
  • Deborah Coelho, OD
  • Michael D'Andrea, OD
  • Phillip W. Day, OD
  • Margaret Fletcher, OD
  • Ruth Fraley, OD
  • Annie Franco, OD
  • Parastoo Ghodsi, CIT
  • Amsatou Gueye, OD
  • Joseph Martin, OD
  • Mallory McCormick, OD
  • Patrick McGrady, OD
  • John Pearson, OD
  • Catherine Rusert, OD
  • Melissa Smith, OD
  • Carrol Stewman, OD
  • Diane M. Sullivan, OD
  • Timothy Tosten, OD

OITE Wellness Team

In recognition of outstanding efforts to create a comprehensive program encompassing a breadth of activities to support the mental health and well-being of NIH trainees.

  • Erika Barr, OD
  • Yewon Cheon, OD
  • Hyo-Jung Han, OD
  • Elena Hernandez-Ramon, OD
  • Sara Hunter, OD
  • Ella Ulrike E. Klenke, OD
  • Natasha Lugo-Escobar, OD
  • Moraima Matus-Nicodemos, OD
  • Jeffrey Mercurio, OD
  • Darryl M. Murray, OD
  • Andrea Naranjo Erazo, OD
  • Philip Ryan, OD
  • Alexis Schirling, OD
  • Gail K. Seabold, OD
  • Emily Summerbell, OD
  • Philip Wang, OD
  • Jennifer Wiggins, OD

Data Science Policy Council Subgroup and Implementation Team

For extraordinary dedication and teamwork in supporting NIH leadership and the research community in preparing and implementing the NIH Policy for Data Management and Sharing.

  • Ashley Alexander, OD
  • Heather Allison, OD
  • Elizabeth Baker, OD
  • Darya Biryukova, OD
  • Jade Blevins, OD
  • Christopher Booher, OD
  • Alesia Brody, OD
  • Antoinette Caliman, OD
  • Ishwar Chandramouliswaran, OD
  • Megan Columbus, OD
  • Sheri Cummins, OD
  • Cynthia Danielson, OD
  • Charles Dearolf, OD
  • Kasima Garst, OD
  • Susan Gregurick, OD
  • Alexandru Gurduiala, OD
  • Amy Hafez, OD
  • Christopher Hammond, OD
  • Chinonye Harvey, OD
  • Cheryl Jacobs, OD
  • Xanthia James, OD
  • Tyler Kasperbauer, OD
  • John Kim, OD
  • Christopher Kinsinger, OD
  • Etan Kuperberg, OD
  • Jennie Larkin, NIA
  • Hilary Leeds, OD
  • Adam Levy, OD
  • Jennifer Lewis, OD
  • Minna Liang, OD
  • Erin Luetkemeier, OD
  • Jill Mattia, OD
  • Monica McMillian, OD
  • Carrie Mitchell, OD
  • Cornelius Moore, OD
  • Fernando Nunez, OD
  • Vivian Ota Wang, OD
  • Taunton Paine, OD
  • Naci Powell, OD
  • Valerie Robinson, OD
  • Laura M. Roman, OD
  • David Rosen, OD
  • Emma Saiz, OD
  • Julia Slutsman, OD
  • Elyse M. Sullivan, OD
  • Rulei Tang, OD
  • Garrett Tosh, OD
  • Alessio Van Keulen, OD
  • Ellen Wann, OD
  • Zhu Ying, OD

DEIA Peer Circles

For leadership excellence in developing and implementing DEIA Peer Circles to provide employees a forum for open peer discussions related to DEIA.

  • Courtney Aklin, OD
  • Karen Bressler, OD
  • Latif Doman, OD
  • Debra Harding, OD
  • Melissa Laitner, OD
  • Charlene Le Fauve, OD
  • Tonya S. Lee, OD
  • Donna O'Neill, OD
  • Melissa Ovard, OD
  • Timothy Tosten, OD
  • Anna Verschoore, OD
  • Elizabeth Walsh, OD
  • Connie Wozny, OD

The NIH-Wide Strategic Plan for Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility Working Group

In recognition of outstanding contributions to advance the NIH Mission through development of the NIH-Wide Strategic Plan for DEIA.

  • Olga Acosta, NINR
  • Tamera Addison, NIDCR
  • Toyin Ajisafe, NICHD
  • Shilpa Amin, NIMHD
  • James M. Anderson, OD
  • Sharlis Anthony, OD
  • Trevor Archer, NIEHS
  • Shirley Arteaga, OD
  • Kiana Atkins, OD
  • Albert Avila, NIBIB
  • Deshiree Belis, OD
  • Shannon Bell, NCI
  • Julie Berko, OD
  • Marie A. Bernard, OD
  • Eddie Billingslea Jr., NIGMS
  • Thomas Boddie, OD
  • Alexis Braxton, CC
  • Rosalina O. Bray, OD
  • Penny Burgoon, NCATS
  • Stephanie Y. Burrows, NIAMS
  • Felecia Bush, OD
  • Juliane Caviston, OD
  • Brittany Chao, OD
  • Makyba Charles-Ayinde, OD
  • Tsz Chun Choi, NIMHD
  • Rebecca Coca, NCCIH
  • Dexter E. Collins, FIC
  • Christine Cooper, NIBIB
  • Mary Frances Cotch, NEI
  • Donna Crews, OD
  • Aria Crump, NIDA
  • Christina Daulton, NHGRI
  • Kevin Davis, CIT
  • Angel De La Cruz Landrau, NIDDK
  • Rachel Diamond, OD
  • Danny Dickerson, OD
  • Kathel Dunn, NLM
  • Kristen L. Dunn-Thomason, OD
  • Robert Eisinger, OD
  • Bonnie L. Ellis, CSR
  • Edgardo Falcon-Morales, NIGMS
  • Tilda M. Farhat, NIMHD
  • Kristina Faulk, OD
  • Ila Flannigan, CC
  • Gabriel B. Fosu, CSR
  • Meredith Fox, NIMH
  • Alison Gammie, NIGMS
  • Mary Garcia-Cazarin, OD
  • Kendrick Gibbs, OD
  • Caroline Goon, OD
  • Melissa Green Parker, OD
  • Christie Gunter, NHGRI
  • Justin Hentges, OD
  • Lauren D. Hill, NIMH
  • Reon Holloway, NICHD
  • Treava Hopkins-Laboy, OD
  • Kay Johnson, OD
  • Kimberly Johnson, OD
  • Shkeda Johnson-Young, NIDA
  • Patricia Jones, NIA
  • Michelle Jones-London, NINDS
  • Nicholas Jury, OD
  • Mary Kester, NCCIH
  • Kimberly Kirkpatrick, OD
  • David Kosub, OD
  • Jo-Ann Kriebel, NINR
  • Melissa Laitner, OD
  • Charlene Le Fauve, OD
  • Christy Ley, OD
  • Shelma M. Little, OD
  • Mia Lowden, NINR
  • Mark L. Lucano, NIDCD
  • Anna Mazzucco, OD
  • Martin Mendoza, OD
  • Rebecca Meseroll, OD
  • Leah R. Miller, NHLBI
  • Renee Minnick, OD
  • Oleg Mirochnitchenko, OD
  • Roland Owens, OD
  • Karen L. Parker, OD
  • Melissa Parker, OD
  • Parisa Parsafar, OD
  • Kelly Peralta, OD
  • Troy Pfister, NLM
  • Richard A. Phillips, NIAMS
  • Adam Politis, NICHD
  • Joy Postell, OD
  • Emmett Powell, OD
  • Leshawndra Price, NIAID
  • Sarah Rhodes, OD
  • David Rice, OD
  • Ryan Richardson, NINDS
  • Deidra Y. Roach, NIAAA
  • Stephon Scott, OD
  • Eric Wk. Sid, NCATS
  • Kelly Singel, OD
  • Karen Smith, NEI
  • Erin Spaniol, OD
  • Sanya Springfield, NCI
  • Denise Stredrick, OD
  • Stephen Teagarden, OD
  • Alyssa Tonsing-Carter, NIA
  • Jessica Tucker, OD
  • Marina L. Volkov, OD
  • Julie Wallace, NIDDK
  • Wayne Wang, NHLBI
  • Dawn Wayman, OD
  • Bali White, OD
  • Kevin Williams, OD
  • Bridget Williams-Simmons, NIAAA
  • David Wilson, OD
  • Jorge A. Zapata, NIAMS

AIM-AHEAD Development and Launch Team

For extraordinary efforts to develop a new flagship program in artificial intelligence and health equity research resulting in the launch of the AIM-AHEAD program.

  • Partha Bhattacharyya, NIA
  • Laura Biven, OD
  • Brittany Chao, OD
  • Dina Demner-Fushman, NLM
  • Joshua Denny, OD
  • Dolores D. Doherty, NIDDK
  • Deborah Duran, NIMHD
  • Christian Evans, OD
  • Shaojian Gao, NEI
  • Jordan Gladman, NINDS
  • Rebecca Goodwin, NLM
  • Monica Hooper, NIMHD
  • Michele McGuirl, NIGMS
  • Donald Milliken, NHLBI
  • Elaine O. Nsoesie, OD
  • Dina Paltoo, NHLBI
  • Chengyuan Press, NHLBI
  • John A. Prue, NIDCR
  • Nicole Redmond, NHLBI
  • Diana S. Rutberg, NIDCR
  • Neha Shah, NIDDK
  • Robert A. Star, NIDDK
  • Alastair Thomson, NHLBI
  • Xujing Wang, NIDDK

Community Partnerships to Advance Science for Society Working Group

For outstanding efforts to launch Community Partnerships to Advance Science for Society (ComPASS), a new community-led multisectoral structural intervention research model across NIH.

  • Amanda Acevedo, NCI
  • Brenda Adjei, NCI
  • Brian K. Albertini, NINR
  • Jennifer Alvidrez, OD
  • Sara Amolegbe, OD
  • Crystal L. Barksdale, NIMHD
  • Jessica Bellinger, CSR
  • Richard Benson, NINDS
  • Dara R. Blachman, OD
  • Cheryl Boyce, OD
  • Miranda Broadney, NIDDK
  • Alison Brown, NHLBI
  • Shalanda Bynum, NINR
  • Juanita Chinn, NICHD
  • Sara Dodson, NINDS
  • Regine A. Douthard, OD
  • Kristina Faulk, OD
  • Yvonne Ferguson, OD
  • Minnjuan Flournoy Floyd, NIDA
  • Paul Gaist, OD
  • Stephanie George, NIAMS
  • Rebecca Goodwin, NLM
  • Christopher M. Gordon, NIMH
  • Raquel Greer, NIDDK
  • Michelle Hamlet, OD
  • Hiroko Iida, NIDCR
  • Patricia Jones, NIA
  • Collene Lawhorn, NIMH
  • Jimmy Le, NEI
  • Jacqueline J. Lloyd, OD
  • Ebony Madden, NHGRI
  • Ellie Murcia, OD
  • David Murray, OD
  • Joan Nagel, NCATS
  • Malgorzata J. Ochocinska, OD
  • Kelli A. Oster, NINR
  • Karen L. Parker, OD
  • Jonathan D. Pollock, NIDA
  • Asif M. Rizwan, NHLBI
  • Deidra Y. Roach, NIAAA
  • Cendrine Robinson, NIDCD
  • Janeth Sanchez, OD
  • Jason Shockey, OD
  • Melissa Smarr, NIEHS
  • Nathaniel Stinson, NIMHD
  • Frederick Tyson, NIEHS
  • Nadra Tyus, OD
  • Tiffany Wallace, NCI
  • Damiya Whitaker, OD
  • Danyelle Winchester, OD
  • Esther Young, OD
  • Xinzhi Zhang, NHLBI
  • Julia Zur, NIDA

The RADx Data Hub Development Team

In recognition of exceptional dedication and significant effort to create a research data repository, the RADx Data Hub, for COVID-19 research data.

  • Dorothy Castille, NIMHD
  • Jue Chen, NHLBI
  • Anthony Dickherber, NCI
  • Lucy Hsu, OD
  • Erin J. Iturriaga, NHLBI
  • Andrew Kurtz, NCI
  • Vivian Ota Wang, OD
  • Yanli Wang, NLM
  • Andrew Weitz, NIBIB

UNITE U Committee RFI and Listening Session Teams

For developing and executing two major public engagement efforts, the UNITE Listening Sessions and Request for Information (RFI), on behalf of the UNITE Initiative.

  • Courtney Aklin, OD
  • Melissa Antman, ARPA-H
  • Shelli Avenevoli, NIMH
  • Dexter E. Collins, FIC
  • Lauren Cooper, NIMH
  • Kevin Davis, CIT
  • Maria Estrada Perez, NCI
  • Cara Finley, OD
  • Jamie Gulin, NIA
  • Monica Hooper, NIMHD
  • Shadab Hussain, NCI
  • Douglas Joubert, OD
  • Melissa Laitner, OD
  • Charlene Le Fauve, OD
  • Leslie D. Littlejohn, NIAMS
  • Mia Lowden, NINR
  • Vanessa J. Marshall, NIMHD
  • Troy Muhammad, NCI
  • Ian Myles, NIAID
  • Roland Owens, OD
  • Kamilah Rashid, NIGMS
  • Melanie Reagan, NEI
  • Ryan Richardson, NINDS
  • Anu Sharman, NCI
  • Denesha Simmons, NCCIH
  • Kelly G. Ten Hagen, NIDCR
  • Della White, NIGMS

DEIA Listening Sessions Team

For outstanding leadership and commitment in developing and executing the DEIA Listening Sessions.

  • Kiana Atkins, OD
  • Jerome Battle, CIT
  • Brittney Cardwell, OD
  • Tanya Chakraborty, OD
  • Jacklyn Chen, OD
  • Danny Dickerson, OD
  • Caroline Goon, OD
  • Deneen Hodges, OD
  • James Hopkins, OD
  • Kimberly Kirkpatrick, OD
  • Phalla Messina, OD
  • Isaiah Morrison, OD
  • Helene Payne, OD
  • Adam Politis, NICHD
  • Joy Postell, OD
  • Jennifer Pumphrey, OD
  • David Rice, OD
  • S. Monique Robinson, OD
  • Patricia Sauceda Kramer, OD
  • Carly Sullivan, OD
  • Bali White, OD
  • Jennifer Woronow, OD

Customer Service

Customer Service Group Awards

RTP Campus Underground Electrical Emergency Repair Team

For exceptional efforts to ensure continuous critical patient care operations at the National Institute of Environmental Health Science Clinical Research Unit.

  • Lee Howell, OD
  • Jamie Measmer, OD
  • Joseph Shealey, OD

Regulations and Federal Register Branch

For innovative and streamlined technological improvements that provide customers across NIH a more effective process for regulation review.

  • Anna Z. Amar, OD
  • Alycia Booth, OD
  • Daniel Hernandez, OD
  • David Hoekzema, OD
  • Jerry Moore, OD

Customer Service Individual Awards

For outstanding customer support managing critical facility projects, including laboratories and highly specialized medical research and treatment spaces that directly support important medical research.

  • Foster Awuku, OD

For exemplary customer service and dedication to the mission of the Division of International Services and greater NIH community.

  • Katie McLaughlin, OD

For exceptional customer service, collaboration, and partnership to NIH researchers as a biomedical research librarian.

  • Alicia Livinski, OD

For providing exceptional HR advice, guidance, and customer service to the NIH Clinical Center.

  • Brock Schimke, OD

For extraordinary commitment to customer needs and helpful, personalized technical support.

  • Franklyn G. Lubsey Jr., CIT

Emerging Leaders

Emerging Leaders Individual Awards

For unwavering commitment and dedication as the sole chief officer leading Fire and Rescue operations during a time of unprecedented officer and firefighter vacancies.

  • Stephen Teagarden, OD

For exceptional leadership in utilizing and promoting artificial intelligence technologies to improve the accuracy of annual categorical reporting.

  • Julia Gichimu, OD

For leadership and coordination well beyond assigned responsibility in developing the START tool to enhance Common Fund program management.

  • Veronica Taylor, OD

Common Fund Unsung Heroes

Common Fund Unsung Heroes Group Awards

HuBMAP Under-Represented Student Internship and Jumpstart Team

For extraordinary contributions to planning and implementing initiatives that build stronger communities of diverse, early-career stage investigators.

  • Zorina Galis, NHLBI
  • Ajay Pillai, NHGRI
  • Maya Vanzanten, NHGRI

Common Fund Unsung Heroes Individual Awards

In recognition of outstanding grants management contributions to multiple Common Fund programs.

  • Gabriel Hidalgo, NIDCR

Mission Support

Mission Support Group Awards

Vivarium Infrastructure Repair Team

For exceptional efforts to ensure continuous Vivarium operations during critical infrastructure repairs.

  • Franklin Chicas, OD
  • Eric Frails, OD
  • Antoine Jones, OD
  • Floyd Parezo, OD
  • Charles Pearson, OD
  • Brian Van Natten, OD
  • Vernon Vest, OD
  • Chuck Watkins, OD
  • Dennis Will, OD
  • Russell Zoutte, OD

Underground Electrical Emergency Repair Team

For exceptional efforts to ensure continuous critical patient care operations at the National Institute of Environmental Health Science Clinical Research Unit.

  • John Barbee, OD
  • Eric Frails, OD
  • Shawn Kennedy, OD
  • Jamie Measmer, OD
  • Roger Phillips, OD
  • Brian Van Natten, OD
  • Dennis Will, OD
  • Joel Wimberley, OD
  • Barry Yancey, OD
  • Clifford Yeatts, OD

Mission Support Individual Awards

For sustained superior performance in administering the Division of Radiation Safety business operations.

  • Victor Lacy, OD

Scientific/Medical - Research

Scientific/Medical - Research Individual Awards

For exceptional commitment and execution in support of the NASEM presentation on NIH research on non-human primates.

  • Michael Chang, OD

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

CSR

  • Ericka Boone, OD
  • Liza Q. Bundesen, OD
  • Paula Goodwin, OD
  • Jonathan Green, OD
  • Christine Hunter, OD
  • Lyric Jorgenson, OD

FIC

  • Elizabeth L. Neilson, OD

NCCIH

  • Erin Spaniol, OD

NEI

  • Marie A. Bernard, OD
  • Christina Stamatelatos-Farias, OD

NHLBI

  • Maureen Falvella, OD
  • Susan Gregurick, OD
  • Tania Kamphaus, OD
  • Silvana Lavado, OD
  • Christopher Lunt, OD
  • Lynette Nguyen, OD
  • Vivian Ota Wang, OD
  • Christopher Postek, OD
  • Harina Raja, OD

NIAID

  • Emily Ballou, OD
  • Dale Berkley, OD
  • William Davis, OD
  • Nathan Drunsic, OD
  • Steven Ferguson, OD
  • Lauren Gonzales, OD
  • Dyung V. Le, OD
  • Daniel Lee, OD
  • Charlene S. Maddox, OD
  • Gerald Mineghino, OD
  • Karen Rogers, OD
  • Margaret Straubinger, OD
  • Jean Wartonick, OD
  • Summer Young, OD

NIBIB

  • Anna Jacobs, OD
  • Paula Kinard, OD
  • Tamara Litwin, OD
  • Leslie Marshall, OD
  • Adriana Romero, OD
  • Christy Sasiela, OD
  • David A. Thomas, OD
  • Jamie White, OD
  • Melissa Wong, OD

NICHD

  • Marie A. Bernard, OD
  • Nicole Lang, OD
  • Charlene Le Fauve, OD
  • David P. Rice Jr., OD
  • Jean Shin, OD

NIDDK

  • Kevin Fletcher-Velasco, OD
  • Christine Hatley, OD
  • Jeanira Johnson, OD
  • Joy Reding, OD

NIEHS

  • Jenna Bauer, OD
  • Morgan Brand, OD
  • Lauren Citron, OD
  • Donna Crews, OD
  • Regine A. Douthard, OD
  • Christopher Everett, OD
  • Adrienne Hallett, OD
  • Essence Motley, OD
  • Michael Robinson, OD

NIMH

  • Loni Ajagbe, OD
  • Eline Appelmans, OD
  • Heidi Blythe, OD
  • Susan Borst, OD
  • Louis Brennan, OD
  • Tammie Edwards, OD
  • Martha Hennen, OD
  • Jin Oh. Hong, OD
  • Wesley Horton, OD
  • Russell Mason, OD
  • Bradley D. Moss, OD
  • Linda Owen, OD
  • Sri Ramulu Pullagura, OD
  • Timothy Tosten, OD
  • Alessio Travaglia, OD
  • Stephen Yinger, OD
  • Byong I. Yun, OD

NIMHD

  • Kelly Chandler, OD
  • Jacqueline J. Lloyd, OD
  • Karen L. Parker, OD
  • David Wilson, OD

NINDS

  • Angela Ambrosi, OD
  • Jenna Bauer, OD
  • Jennifer Bazinet, OD
  • David Eckstein, OD
  • Christopher Hammond, OD
  • Lydia Kline, OD
  • David Kosub, OD
  • Oleg Mirochnitchenko, OD
  • Sonynka Ngosso, OD
  • Mariaconcepcion Nierras, OD
  • Felicia Qashu, OD
  • Carlo Quintanilla, OD