Skip to main content

2014 Office of the Director (OD) Awards

Ruth L. Kirschstein Mentoring Award

Ruth L. Kirschstein Mentoring Award Individual Awards

For exemplary performance while demonstrating significant leadership, skill, and ability in serving as a mentor.

  • Laurence A. Chloupek, OD

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

Assist Implementation Team

In recognition of innovative leadership, design and implementation of ASSIST, a system that is transforming NIH's approach to electronic receipt of grant applications.

  • Tajinder P. Bhamra, OD
  • Victoria B. Bishton, OD
  • Erica L. Brown, OD
  • Ed Calimag, OD
  • Megan Columbus, OD
  • Paul C. Croarkin, NHLBI
  • Sheri L. Cummins, OD
  • David P. Curren, OD
  • Alfred J. D'Amico, OD
  • John Enggren, OD
  • Inna Faenson, OD
  • Catherine E. Fishman, OD
  • Jennifer Flach, OD
  • Patricia A. Gaines, OD
  • David Gittes, OD
  • James M. Goodman, OD
  • Marcia L. Hahn, OD
  • Kevin Harp, OD
  • Amy Haseltine, OD
  • Gerald E. Hendrickson, OD
  • Nora B. Hermida, OD
  • David B. Hunter, OD
  • Richard A. Ikeda, OD
  • Mariamma Koshy, OD
  • Carolyn F. Lantry, OD
  • Adam M. Levy, OD
  • Show Liu, OD
  • Natalia G. Martin, OD
  • Thomas R. Mason, OD
  • Mark C. Mckinney, OD
  • Oliver B. Morton, OD
  • Frank P. Newman, OD
  • Lakeysha S. Oliver, OD
  • Venkataragh Peketi, OD
  • Ronald R. Pulivarti, OD
  • Nicholas J. Schroedl, OD
  • James W. Seach, OD
  • Paul A. Sheehy, NIGMS
  • Stephanie Song, OD
  • Mikhail V. Trokhinin, OD
  • Amanda J. Wingo, OD
  • Dana Zhang, OD

CDC Intellectual Property Integration Project

In recognition of their extraordinary work integrating the CDC Intellectual Property Portfolio.

  • Lauren N. Cummins, OD
  • Juliana Cyril, OD
  • Sheryn N. Etti, OD
  • Hans H. Feindt, OD
  • Stephen L. Finley, OD
  • Daisy M. Garrett, OD
  • Ann M. Hammersla, OD
  • Bonny Harbinger, OD
  • Carol P. Marcotte, OD
  • Rodney Murray, OD
  • Angela L. Newcomb, OD
  • Patricia L. Porter Kelley, OD
  • Kerrilaine Prunella, OD
  • Jill L. ROERing, OD
  • Richard U. Rodriguez, OD
  • Karen L. Rogers, OD
  • Valeria M. Sams, OD
  • Christina L. Simmons, OD
  • Bre Anna M. Stanley, OD
  • Michael Yea, OD

OER Research Integrity Electronic Linkage Team

In recognition of extraordinary leadership in OER's initiative to establish electronic linkage between the PHS Alerts System for Research Misconduct and IMPACII.

  • Sally A. Amero, OD
  • Eugenia S. Chester, OD
  • Aaron M. Czaplicki, OD
  • Jasdeep K. Floura, OD
  • Tracy L. Gentile, OD
  • Rahul R. Kalbhor, OD
  • Dmitriy Kokiyelov, OD
  • Mariamma Koshy, OD
  • Warren C. Lam, OD
  • Carolyn F. Lantry, OD
  • Yvonne Lau, OD
  • Anna J. Lee, OD
  • Anna Loidap, OD
  • Mark Lukashevskiy, OD
  • Aruna Madakasira, OD
  • Mulugeta Mamo, OD
  • Lee C. Mcpherson, OD
  • James W. Seach, OD
  • Manju Subramanya, OD
  • Gabriella Tulchinskaya, OD
  • Dawn L. Whitney, OD

Extramural Hurricane Sandy Recovery Team

In recognition of efforts to rapidly implement and manage NIH initiatives to assist in the extramural recovery from Hurricane Sandy.

  • Steven Birken, OD
  • Erica L. Brown, OD
  • Michelle G. Bulls, OD
  • Scott A. Cooper, OD
  • David P. Curren, OD
  • Alfred J. D'Amico, OD
  • Diane W. Dean, OD
  • Inna Faenson, OD
  • Patricia A. Gaines, OD
  • Scarlett K. Gibb, OD
  • Franziska B. Grieder, OD
  • Adrian J. Gutierrez Mora, OD
  • Patricia A. Haggerty, NIAID
  • Marcia L. Hahn, OD
  • Della M. Hann, OD
  • John D. Harding, OD
  • Aleksey Kahn, OD
  • Malgorzata M. Klosek, OD
  • Dmitriy Kokiyelov, OD
  • Abraham Levy, OD
  • Xue Lian Li, OD
  • Ti Lin, OD
  • Emily B. Linde, NIAID
  • Michael J. Martin, OD
  • Natalia G. Martin, OD
  • Willie D. Mccullough, OD
  • Sherry L. Mills Rodgers, OD
  • Oleg Mirochnitchenko, OD
  • Lakeysha S. Oliver, OD
  • Debra B. Panitz, OD
  • Lisa R. Scott, OD
  • James W. Seach, OD
  • Rajendra P. Shrestha, OD
  • Ravinder K. Sian, OD
  • Gregory P. Smith, NIAID
  • Scott J. Tompkins, OD
  • Xiao Wang, OD
  • Dana Zhang, OD

The Electric Vehicle Pilot Program Team

For extraordinary effort and innovative approaches in NIH's first-ever Electric Vehicle Pilot Program.

  • John S. Bakos, OD
  • Juli A. Callis, OD
  • Louise M. Davis, OD
  • Victoria L. Davis, OD
  • Dan Dutterer, OD
  • Rasa Frangipane, OD
  • David W. Lankford, OD
  • Alexandra Manolatos, OD
  • Russell A. Mason, OD
  • Julia M. Mejia, OD
  • Christopher P. Milihram, OD
  • Jamie D. Natour, OD
  • Kenneth W. Stith, OD
  • Charles W. Strine, OD
  • Ramin Zandpour, OD

Domestic Subaccounts Implementation Workgroup

In recognition of outstanding leadership and development of NIH's implementation of new HHS payment requirements to move all grant awards to PMS subaccounts.

  • Vijayabhask R. Allam, OD
  • Eugene R. Belt, OD
  • Michelle G. Bulls, OD
  • Stephen L. Campbell, OD
  • Nivedita Daita, OD
  • Svetlana Diggs, OD
  • Inna Faenson, OD
  • Scarlett K. Gibb, OD
  • Yuri A. Gorbach, OD
  • Adrian J. Gutierrez Mora, OD
  • Marcia L. Hahn, OD
  • Brent A. Hoefler, OD
  • Sofia Z. Karachunsky, OD
  • Stacey L. Kocher, NCI
  • Shan Liang, OD
  • Emily B. Linde, OD
  • Michael J. Martin, OD
  • Kristy E. Miers, OD
  • Carol A. Perrone, OD
  • Satya Rayavarapu, OD
  • James W. Seach, OD
  • Karen L. Sentz-Logue, OD
  • Ravinder K. Sian, OD
  • Mark C. Siegert, OD
  • Charles M. Singleton, OD
  • Conrad J. Slovikosky, OD
  • Michael P. Snyder, OD
  • Kenneth W. Stith, OD
  • Rulei Tang, OD
  • Scott J. Tompkins, OD
  • Catherine S. Walker, OD
  • Rosemary Walla, OD
  • Alan G. Whatley, OD
  • Steven R. Wilson, OD

Leadership Team On Careers Of NIH Staff Clinicians

For advancing the work of the late Dr. Straus in assessing the careers of Staff Clinicians at NIH.

  • Josephine P. Briggs, NCCAM
  • Steven M. Holland, NIAID
  • Stephen I. Katz, NIAMS

The Human Subjects Research Protections Leadership And Coordination Team

For outstanding organization and support of the 2014 Association for the Accreditation of Human Research Protection Programs(AAHRPP)accreditation site visit.

  • Christine P. Brentin, OD
  • Heather M. Bridge, OD
  • Kristan S. Brown, OD
  • Charlotte S. Holden, OD
  • Carrie G. Kennedy, OD
  • Takunda A. Matose, OD
  • Lynnette K. Nieman, NICHD
  • Laura G. Rodriguez, OD
  • Margaret H. Sanders, OD
  • Janet Smith, OD

NBS Fellowship Payment System Implementation Team

In recognition of the successful implementation of the NIH Business System Fellowship Payment System.

  • Nellie Dennison, OD
  • Patricia K. Farrell, NCI
  • Deborah S. Fountain-Delore, OD
  • Brian N. Frantz, OD
  • James A. Galgano, OD
  • Stacey L. Gills, OD
  • Brent A. Hoefler, OD
  • Tammy L. Isennock, OD
  • Paula L. Itnyre, NCI
  • John S. Jarman, NICHD
  • Carol A. Perrone, OD
  • Joanne G. Ramella, OD
  • Karen L. Sentz-Logue, OD
  • Charles M. Singleton, OD
  • Mary L. Velthuis, NCI
  • Sangeeta Wadhwa, OD

Administrative Individual Awards

For exemplary performance demonstrating outstanding vision and leadership advancing the NIH Business System Financial management capabilities through outreach to the NIH budget and finance communities.

  • Brent A. Hoefler, OD

For exceptional service and dedication to customer service through outstanding coordination for completion of the new Porter Neuroscience Research Center (PNRC) Phase II project.

  • Ronald D. Brown, OD

In recognition of leadership and innovation in HR Information Technology in support of the NIH mission.

  • Kevin P. Murphy, OD

For leadership in improving the effectiveness and effciency of budget processes, for the benefit of both the Office of Budget and the Institutes and Centers.

  • Cecile C. Shaya, OD

For outstanding and sustained service to the National Institutes of Health and commitment to alcohol and addictions research as the Acting Director of NIAAA.

  • Kenneth R. Warren, NIAAA

Common Fund Leadership

Common Fund Leadership Group Awards

NIH Molecular Libraries Program Group

For extraordinary Scientific leadership and management of the NIH Molecular Libraries Program as a resource to enable discovery of small molecule probes.

  • Bruce E. Anderson, NIDA
  • Christopher P. Austin, NCATS
  • Linda S. Brady, NIMH
  • Stephen H. Bryant, NLM
  • Jamie D. Driscoll, NIMH
  • Mark S. Guyer, NHGRI
  • Thomas R. Insel, NIMH
  • Ingrid Y. Li, NIMH
  • Carson R. Loomis, NCATS
  • Ronald N. Margolis, NIDDK
  • Alan C. Mclaughlin, NIBIB
  • Anne E. Menkens, NCI
  • Enrique L. Michelotti, NIMH
  • Mary E. Perry, OD
  • Roderic I. Pettigrew, NIBIB
  • Ajay Pillai, NHGRI
  • Yong Yao, NIMH
  • Daniel W. Zaharevitz, NCI

Technical/Clerical/Support

Technical/Clerical/Support Group Awards

Division Of Facilities Operations And Maintenance (DFOM) Shift Team

For exceptional service, dedication, teamwork and extraordinary performance in 2013.

  • James C. Albrecht, OD
  • John W. Allen, OD
  • Dane M. Barker, OD
  • Timothy T. Barkley, OD
  • Jeffrey J. Baumer, OD
  • Eric D. Bell, OD
  • Joseph T. Bell, OD
  • Ryan P. Bender, OD
  • ONEIl R. Benjamin, OD
  • Willie L. Blunt, OD
  • Marlin E. Bowen, OD
  • Douglas R. Brabon, OD
  • Timothy E. Butler, OD
  • Vernon Chiang, OD
  • Gary P. Cleaver, OD
  • Eugene A. Cotton, OD
  • Brian E. Cowley, OD
  • Elwayne O. Daniels, OD
  • John H. Daniels, OD
  • Steven C. Danner, OD
  • Lorenzo Darden, OD
  • Clenard C. Davis, OD
  • Facundo Devora, OD
  • Joseph T. Dow, OD
  • Irving J. Duhart, OD
  • Sean L. Dummett, OD
  • Christian Ellenes, OD
  • Carter A. Farthing, OD
  • Blair C. Gast, OD
  • Donnell L. Griffin, OD
  • Tommie F. Hagan, OD
  • Barry C. Harris, OD
  • Rosalinda Harris, OD
  • Nathaniel F. Hawkins, OD
  • Clarence F. Hembry, OD
  • Carl D. Hetzer, OD
  • Anderson R. Higgins, OD
  • Terrence Hill, OD
  • Daniel H. Howe, OD
  • Marvin Hufton, OD
  • Gordon C. Johnson, OD
  • Brian M. Keck, OD
  • Daniel J. Klonitsko, OD
  • Todd C. Laque, OD
  • Michael Lewis, OD
  • Willie L. Lewis, OD
  • Henry Lindo, OD
  • Allen G. Locust, OD
  • Tyrone Louden, OD
  • Thomas W. Marshall, OD
  • Robert D. Martin, OD
  • Thomas W. Mason, OD
  • Roberto V. Medina, OD
  • John L. Merson, OD
  • Kenneth S. Moore, OD
  • Keith D. Murphy, OD
  • Nghiem P. Nguyen, OD
  • John P. Nolan, OD
  • Manden V. Noppe, OD
  • Efren H. Olegario, OD
  • Reginald Perry, OD
  • Tyronne Pitts, OD
  • Alphonso J. Post, OD
  • Fredericko Prince, OD
  • Steven P. Pritchett, OD
  • Joseph L. Proctor, OD
  • Theodore T. Ralls, OD
  • Edward G. Robinson, OD
  • Derek A. Scott, OD
  • George A. Smith, OD
  • William L. Starnes, OD
  • Daniel I. Tallent, OD
  • Daniel E. Thomas, OD
  • Thomas T. Turner, OD
  • Charles A. Vinson, OD
  • Asheber F. Yazachew, OD

Technical/Clerical/Support Individual Awards

For dedication and initiative in leading the EEO historical complaints data audit, in addition to exemplary customer service and shared leadership.

  • Chinara A. Brown, OD

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

OfFICe Of Human Subjects Research Protection Team

For leading NIH efforts and collaborating with OHRP on clear guidance for human subjects protection issues on research done within the standard of care.

  • Valerie H. Bonham, OD
  • Josephine P. Briggs, NCCAM
  • John T. Burklow, OD
  • Sarah B. Carr, OD
  • Stephanie A. Devaney, OD
  • Valery M. Gordon, OD
  • Alan E. Guttmacher, NICHD
  • Rosemary D. Higgins, NICHD
  • Yvonne T. Maddox, NICHD
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Amy Pate Patterson, OD
  • Mona J. Rowe, NICHD
  • Susan B. Shurin, NHLBI
  • Catherine Y. Spong, NICHD

Hela Whole Genome Sequence Data Group

For exceptional work on the historic agreement with the Henrietta Lacks family that allows biomedical researchers to access HeLa whole genome sequence data.

  • Barbara B. Biesecker, NHGRI
  • Leslie G. Biesecker, NHGRI
  • Valerie H. Bonham, OD
  • John T. Burklow, OD
  • Sarah B. Carr, OD
  • Stephanie A. Devaney, OD
  • Michael L. Feolo, NLM
  • Mark S. Guyer, NHGRI
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • James M. Ostell, NLM
  • Taunton T. Paine, OD
  • Dina N. Paltoo, OD
  • Laura L. Rodriguez, NHGRI
  • Larry J. Thompson, NHGRI

Scientific/Medical Individual Awards

In recognition of exceptional leadership in the development of the first strategic plan for the Office of Disease Prevention.

  • Wilma A. Cross, OD

For vision and leadership in carrying out a presidential initiative, the Brain Research through Advancing Innovative Neurotechnologies (BRAIN) Initiative.

  • Lyric A. Jorgenson, OD

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

CIT

  • Julie B. Berko, OD
  • Shirley J. Flottum, OD
  • Rennie T. Franklin, OD
  • Darla M. Hayes, OD
  • Jaime J. Martinez, OD
  • Terri L. Messick, OD
  • Kevin P. Murphy, OD
  • C John Slovikosky, OD
  • Janis S. Villadiego, OD

CSR

  • Timothy J. Tosten, OD

NHGRI

  • Patricia A. Labosky, OD
  • Mary E. Perry, OD

NIAID

  • Kathy L. Kopnisky, OD
  • Stuart L. Nightingale, OD

NIAMS

  • Angela C. Bates, OD

NICHD

  • Rashada C. Alexander, OD

NIDA

  • Donna Byrd, OD
  • Fallis O. Finch, OD
  • Ying Gao, OD
  • Paul R. Jordan, OD

NIDCD

  • Ricardo Rodriguez, OD

NIDCR

  • Marcelo J. Coelho, OD
  • David B. Hunter, OD
  • Ashley B. Stewart, OD

NINDS

  • Olukemi O. Adetayo, OD
  • Anazette M. Andrews, OD
  • William H. Baxter, OD
  • Erica L. Brown, OD
  • Ronald D. Brown, OD
  • Josephine N. Chutta, OD
  • Romaine Cole, OD
  • Aaron B. Crawford, OD
  • Louise M. Davis, OD
  • Victoria L. Davis, OD
  • Samuel A. Denny, OD
  • Elisa J. Dubreuil, OD
  • Matthew P. Funk, OD
  • Scott P. Gassen, OD
  • Lashawn C. Goodman, OD
  • Mary C. Grasson, OD
  • Gregory S. Hatch, OD
  • Susan M. Hinton, OD
  • Jack L. Hui, OD
  • Jeffrey A. Jenkins, OD
  • Lyric A. Jorgenson, OD
  • Brian Y. Kim, OD
  • Frank M. Kutlak, OD
  • Robin T. Lubbert, OD
  • Ryan C. Marshall, OD
  • Mark F. Miller, OD
  • Gregar D. Odegaarden, OD
  • Frank J. Piatkowski, OD
  • Glenn W. Rameres, OD
  • Bryan N. Ramso, OD
  • Harriet V. Roberts, OD
  • Kenneth M. Roman, OD
  • Kenneth C. Ryland, OD
  • Robin L. Shafer, OD
  • Felicia Shingler, OD
  • Cyrena G. Simons, OD
  • Charles C. Smith, OD
  • Glen C. Stonebraker, OD
  • Scott M. Taylor, OD
  • Michelle M. Timmerman, OD
  • Jeffrey W. Welter, OD
  • Sandra M. Young, OD