Skip to main content

2015 Office of the Director (OD) Awards

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

Uniform Guidance Implementation Team

For outstanding efforts to execute the HHS implementation of new or revised OMB Uniform Guidance requirements, which affected all aspects of NIH grants policy.

  • Samuel R. Ashe, OD
  • Michelle P. Bulls, OD
  • Anthony J. Corio, OD
  • Joseph J. Ellis, OD
  • Inna Faenson, OD
  • Adrian J. Gutierrez, OD
  • Marcia L. Hahn, OD
  • Shan Liang, OD
  • James W. Seach, OD
  • Catherine S. Walker, OD

NIH I-Corps Pilot Program Development Team

For demonstrating superior skill and leadership in administration and innovation in the development and implementation of new program of significant benefit to Enhancing NIH's mission.

  • Christie A. Canaria, OD
  • Lenka Fedorkova, OD
  • Stephanie J. Fertig, NINDS
  • Andrew J. Kurtz, NCI
  • Kurt W. Marek, NHLBI
  • Lillianne M. Portilla, NCATS
  • Matthew E. Portnoy, OD
  • Sarah J. Rockey, OD
  • Rebecca A. Roof, NINDS
  • Jennifer C. Shieh, NHLBI
  • Michael S. Weingarten, NCI

Special Clinical Studies Infrastructure (SCSU) Change Support Team

For extraordinary dedication and teamwork for an emerging Ebola world health crisis to design critical equipment and make architectural, mechanical changes to support patient care.

  • Anazette M. Andrews, OD
  • Sarfo T. Asare, OD
  • Jason H. Bailey, OD
  • Michael A. Barker, OD
  • Joe R. Batey, OD
  • Kevin L. Baumgartner, OD
  • Sharon A. Bruce, OD
  • Frederick M. Busche, OD
  • Rajiv M. Chainani, OD
  • Charles L. Chenowith, OD
  • Arthur R. Childress, OD
  • Jason D. Cohen, OD
  • Joseph D. Comproni, OD
  • Ronald A. Curington, OD
  • Eddie A. Federline, OD
  • Mark E. Fisher, OD
  • Amenda A. Franklin, OD
  • David S. Johnson, OD
  • Jeffrey W. Jones, OD
  • Michael S. Lanouette, OD
  • David M. Leighton, OD
  • Michael P. Mcclain, OD
  • Thomas F. Mcnamee, OD
  • S. F. Memarzadeh, OD
  • Bruce P. Neugebauer, OD
  • Donald L. Paddy, OD
  • David J. Poffenberger, OD
  • Robert L. Robinson, OD
  • Stanley E. Robinson, OD
  • Steve D. Sarfo, OD
  • Fausto Sorto, OD
  • David M. Vahsen, OD
  • Fernando G. Vargas Sanchez, OD
  • William T. Wallace, OD
  • William L. Wallish, OD
  • Antonio K. Williamson, OD
  • Aaron J. Wilson, OD
  • Paul C. Wilson, OD
  • Mark J. Wolford, OD
  • Thomas E. Wood, OD

Reorganization Of Technology Transfer Activities Group

For leading and overseeing the reorganization of technology transfer activities at NIH.

  • Andy D. Baxevanis, NHGRI
  • Pamala J. Cery, OD
  • Jill R. Harper, NIAID
  • Deborah S. Kassilke, CIT
  • Barbara M. Mcgarey, OD
  • Ann B. Nucci, OD
  • Katherine M. Perry, NIAID
  • NEIl K. Shapiro, OD
  • Laverne Y. Stringfield, OD

Leaders Of The Accelerating Medicines Partnership

For demonstrating leadership, exquisite media relations, and diplomatic skills that contributed to a successful rollout of the Accelerating Medicines Partnership, or AMP.

  • Richard J. Barnes, OD
  • Vicky C. Cahan, NIA
  • Stephanie A. Devaney, OD
  • Amanda B. Fine, OD
  • Ellen L. Gadbois, OD
  • Rebecca R. Kolberg, OD
  • Kathy L. Kranzfelder, NIDDK
  • Anita M. Linde, NIAMS
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Alyson M. Olander, OD
  • Jaime J. Smith, OD

Team Dedicated To Developing The NIH Plan For Data Sharing

In recognition of exceptional dedication and commitment to developing the NIH Plan for Data Sharing.

  • Valerie H. Bonham, OD
  • Sarah B. Carr, OD
  • Stacy H. Charland, OD
  • Charles R. Dearolf, OD
  • Glynis M. Fisher, OD
  • Valery M. Gordon, OD
  • Michael F. Huerta, NLM
  • Anna L. Jacobs, OD
  • John P. Kim, OD
  • Jennie E. Larkin, OD
  • Laura Lyman Rodriguez, NHGRI
  • Julie A. Muroff, OD
  • Andrea T. Norris, CIT
  • Taunton T. Paine, OD
  • Dina N. Paltoo, OD
  • Insun D. Plude, OD
  • Peter R. Reczek, OD
  • Jerrard R. Sheehan, NLM
  • NEIl M. Thakur, OD

Team Dedicated To advancing The Effort To Reform The Common Rule

In recognition of exceptional dedication and commitment to advancing the effort to reform the Common Rule.

  • Sarah B. Carr, OD
  • Liza Dawson, NIAID
  • Stephanie A. Devaney, OD
  • Mohammed K. Elzarrad, OD
  • Valery M. Gordon, OD
  • Caroline J. Hagedorn, OD
  • Allison P. Lea, OD
  • Hilary S. Leeds, NHLBI
  • Lauren C. Milner, OD
  • Taunton T. Paine, OD
  • Peter R. Reczek, OD

NIH OHR Hire To Retire Team

In recognition of efforts to enhance HR systems across the NIH.

  • Donnette A. Berrios, OD
  • Shekila M. Cole, OD
  • Wayne M. Dooley, OD
  • Shirley J. Flottum, OD
  • Norman L. Geisner, OD
  • Loriann Gingell, OD
  • Amsatou S. Gueye, OD
  • Darla M. Hayes, OD
  • Kimberly S. Hill, OD
  • Sarah G. Hochuli, OD
  • Jeanette M. Kimble, OD
  • Helen L. Lee, OD
  • Philip Lenowitz, OD
  • Jennifer K. Levithan, OD
  • Jaime J. Martinez, OD
  • Stacie K. Rappaport, OD
  • Diane M. Sullivan, OD
  • Lori D. Thompson, OD
  • Luis D. Unda, OD
  • Janis S. Villadiego, OD

Immediate office Of The Director Front office Staff

In recognition of outstanding service and support of the NIH Director and PriNCIpal Deputy Director, through consistent and exemplary administrative acumen and skill.

  • Cynthia R. Burrus Shaw, OD
  • Ayanna L. Mcmanus, OD
  • Gretchen S. Wood, OD

Administrative Individual Awards

Accelerating Medicines Partnership In Rheumatoid Arthritis And Lupus Team

In recognition of extraordinary leadership as the office of Financial Management Director and Deputy Chief Financial Officer to the NIH.

  • Kenneth W. Stith, OD

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

Initiative To Enhance The Reproducibility And Rigor Of Science Group

For outstanding efforts at advancing NIH's efforts to enhance the reproducibility and rigor of science.

  • Rashada C. Alexander, OD
  • Tara A. Schwetz, OD
  • Shai D. Silberberg, NINDS

Sexual And Gender Minority (SGM) Research Coordinating Committee

For catalyzing the advancement of sexual and gender minority (SGM) health research, including the creation of the first NIH SGM Health Research Strategic Plan.

  • Courtney F. Aklin, NINDS
  • Rashada C. Alexander, OD
  • Carl C. Baker, NIAMS
  • Edmond J. Byrnes, OD
  • Paul A. Cotton, CSR
  • Sandeep Dayal, NIDDK
  • William N. Elwood, OD
  • Robert C. Freeman, NIAAA
  • Simone A. Glynn, NHLBI
  • William C. Grace, OD
  • Mary S. Hamann, NIDCR
  • Rebecca L. Huppi, NCI
  • Shoshana Y. Kahana, NIDA
  • Susannah M. Kamath, NIMH
  • Amy C. Mistretta, OD
  • Catherine L. Nagy, NIA
  • Susan F. Newcomer, NICHD
  • Kathleen M. O'Leary, NIMH
  • Richard T. Okita, NIGMS
  • Karen L. Parker, NCI
  • Lita M. Proctor, NHGRI
  • William F. Quattlebaum, NIEHS
  • James M. Raber, NEI
  • Philip O. Renzullo, NIAID
  • Alberto L. Rivera Rentas, NIDCD
  • Mark P. Rubert, CSR
  • Jeffrey D. Schulden, NIDA
  • Tara A. Schwetz, OD
  • Lana O. Shekim, NIDCD
  • Albert E. Smith, OD
  • Nathaniel Stinson, NIMHD
  • Denise L. Stredrick, OD
  • FraNCIsco S. Sy, NIMHD
  • Meredith D. Temple-O'Connor, OD
  • Elizabeth J. Wehr, NICHD
  • Vanessa A. White, OD
  • John S. Williamson, NCCIH
  • Shimian N. Zou, NHLBI

Scientific/Medical Individual Awards

Accelerating Medicines Partnership In Rheumatoid Arthritis And Lupus Team

For judiciously and efficiently catalyzing the closure of the National Children's Study office.

  • David M. Murray, OD

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

CC

  • Heike B. Bailin, OD
  • Robert D. Belcher, OD
  • Joseph A. D'Ambrosio, OD
  • John M. Gusto, OD
  • FraNCIs W. Kilinski, OD
  • Jonathan L. Mattingly, OD
  • Daniel J. Mcmahon, OD
  • Mark F. Miller, OD
  • Roy D. Myers, OD
  • Parth Patel, OD
  • Edward A. Pfister, OD
  • Donna M. Phillips, OD
  • Jeffrey M. Potts, OD
  • Ruth L. Rilee, OD
  • James M. Schmitt, OD
  • Patrick J. Woodburn, OD
  • Jonathan N. Yoo, OD

CIT

  • Carmen T. Cheng, OD
  • Mark L. Silverman, OD

CSR

  • Henry Khachaturian, OD
  • Matthew E. Portnoy, OD
  • Michelle M. Timmerman, OD

NCATS

  • Leah R. Miller, OD
  • Mary E. Perry, OD

NIAID

  • Natalie Tomitch, OD
  • Daniel G. Wheeland, OD

NIAMS

  • Erica L. Brown, OD

NIBIB

  • Charles H. Fritz, OD
  • Martha A. Randazzo, OD

NICHD

  • Suryanaraya Vepa, OD

NIDA

  • Ishmael G. Amarreh, OD

NIDCD

  • Tony A. Clifford, OD
  • Stephanie B. Hixson, OD
  • Ferdinand Y. Reyes, OD
  • Kenneth C. Ryland, OD
  • Jeffrey F. Scaringe, OD
  • Bonita M. Smith, OD

NINDS

  • Susan E. Maier, OD
  • Tara A. Schwetz, OD