Skip to main content

2018 Office of the Director (OD) Awards

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

Northwest Child Care Center (NWCCC) Team

For extraordinary collaborative efforts in the design, construction and occupancy of the NWCCC to improve NIH's ability to recruit and retain a world-class workforce.

  • Hakan E. Bardakci, OD
  • Corey A. Cosgrove, OD
  • Daniel E. Cushing, OD
  • Brandon K. Hartz, OD
  • Stephanie B. Hixson, OD
  • Sandra M. Jones, OD
  • Brian Y. Kim, OD
  • Tonya S. Lee, OD
  • Denise M. Lemasters, OD
  • Jonathan L. Mattingly, OD
  • Linda M. Owen, OD
  • John M. Petersen, OD
  • Carolyn R. Sandler, OD
  • Mary Ellen Savarese, OD
  • Darwin J. Thomas, OD

First In Human Documentary Group

For the promotion of Discovery's First in Human documentary series.

  • Amy J. Blackburn, OD
  • John T. Burklow, OD
  • Justin G. Cohen, CC
  • Amanda B. Fine, OD
  • Cindy C. Fisher, CC
  • Molly H. Freimuth, CC
  • Jessica M. Hiller, OD
  • Renate H. Myles, OD
  • Alyson M. Olander, OD
  • Scott L. Prince, OD
  • Kimberly S. Seigfreid, OD

Office Of The Director Front Office Team

For exceptional performance supporting the administrative needs of the Immediate Office of the Director.

  • Cynthia R. Burrus-Shaw, OD
  • Ayanna L. Mcmanus, OD
  • Dina Simon, OD
  • Gretchen Wood, OD

Optimize NIH Leadership

For exceptional planning, rollout, and guidance of the Optimize NIH Phase I implementation of Ethics, Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), and Committee Management.

  • Julie Broussard Berko, OD
  • John T. Burklow, OD
  • Robert Carter, NIAMS
  • Nicole Garbarini, OD
  • Gorka Garcia-Malene, OD
  • Claire L. Harris, NCI
  • Holli Jaffe, OD
  • Barbara M. Mcgarey, OD
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Kathleen O'Sullivan, NHLBI
  • Antonio R. Rodriguez, OD
  • Tara Schwetz, NIAID
  • Neil Shapiro, OD
  • Patrick A. Shirdon, NIA
  • Janet L. Shorback, OD
  • Martha J. Somerman, NIDCR
  • Catherine Spong, NICHD
  • Laverne Y. Stringfield, OD
  • Adrienne Usher, OD
  • Carrie Wolinetz, OD
  • Joseph J. Wolski, OD

Optimize NIH Support Team

For providing outstanding support for the Optimize NIH Phase I implementation of Ethics, Freedom of Information Act, and Committee Management.

  • Evans Aine, OD
  • Abena Apau, OD
  • Cheryl H. Clarke, OD
  • Lesley Cothran, OD
  • Rachel J. Dexter, OD
  • Rachel Eisinger-Baskin, OD
  • Roman Lesiw, OD
  • Marco Narciso, OD
  • Kelly Peralta, OD
  • Rachel Pollock, OD
  • Sherry Quinn, OD
  • Martha A. Randazzo, OD
  • Janice Rouiller, OD
  • Sandra A. Scarbrough, OD
  • Kimberly S. Seigfreid, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD

Optimize NIH IC POC Team

For outstanding work to communicate and engage stakeholders in the Optimize NIH Phase I implementation of Ethics, Freedom of Information Act, and Committee Management.

  • Kimberly M. Allen, NIMHD
  • Joellen M. Austin, NIDA
  • Virginia Betson, NCCIH
  • Stacie Boyd, CIT
  • William Breithaupt, NIAMS
  • Vicki E. Buckley, NIAAA
  • Noni H. Byrnes, CSR
  • Ann Cashion, NINR
  • Dexter E. Collins, FIC
  • Jason M. Ford, NIBIB
  • Maureen E. Gormley, NINDS
  • Camille Hoover, NIDDK
  • Ann D. Huston, NIMH
  • Sally A. Lee, NIGMS
  • Colleen Mcgowan, CC
  • John Mcgowan, NIAID
  • Rodney Rivera, NICHD
  • Ellen M. Rolfes, NHGRI
  • Jerrard R. Sheehan, NLM
  • Donna G. Siegle, NCI
  • Kathleen Stephan, NIDCR
  • Brian Trent, NEI
  • Timothy Wheeles, NIDCD
  • Richard Woychik, NIEHS

Optimize NIH Subcommittee Team

For exceptional contributions in data gathering and process mapping for Optimize NIH Phase I Implementation of Ethics, Freedom of Information Act, and Committee Management.

  • Sharon R. Abdullah, CIT
  • Azza Alamin, NHLBI
  • David Alperin, NIAID
  • Bruce Androphy, NIEHS
  • Kelly P. Baker, NINDS
  • Arthur H. Bennett, NIAID
  • Matthew Bigelow, NCI
  • Earl H. Blansfield, NICHD
  • Rebecca Blumenthal, OD
  • Roger Bordine, OD
  • Brian Boykins, OD
  • Nathan Brown, NINR
  • Kevette M. Burwell, OD
  • Zieta M. Charles, NIMH
  • Patricia P. Chestnut, NIDCR
  • David D. Clary, OD
  • Andrea B. Collins, NCI
  • Natasha M. Copeland, OD
  • Lisa D. Cox, NIMH
  • Kimberly S. Cuozzo, OD
  • Pary Davis, NIAID
  • Karen L. Deleon, NHLBI
  • Malvinder Deol, NHLBI
  • Martha Diaz-Ortiz, NINDS
  • Theodore J. Dougenik, OD
  • Devon T. Drew, NIDDK
  • Matthew Eliseo, NINR
  • Elizabeth Elliott, NIAMS
  • Tinera B. Fobbs, NICHD
  • Sonya A. Freeman, NHLBI
  • Pablo C. Gersten, OD
  • Pamela Glikman, NIBIB
  • Yolanda C. Green, NIMH
  • Eric A. Hale, NCI
  • Jessica Hemmati, NIDA
  • Kina Hendrick, NIMHD
  • Kimberley Hetkowski, NHLBI
  • Alisha M. Hopkins, NIBIB
  • Beverly Jordan, NIA
  • Annie Joseph, OD
  • Robin I. Kawazoe, OD
  • Ronald Livingston, NCI
  • Mark L. Lucano, NIDCD
  • Monalisa Lynch, CSR
  • Marianne Manheim, NHLBI
  • Takeia Martin, NIA
  • Amy L. Matush, NIAAA
  • Elizabeth Mcnair, NIEHS
  • Traci M. Melvin, NIDDK
  • Kristin R. Meredith, NIMH
  • Suzanne A. Milliard, NCI
  • Margaret Moore, NIAID
  • Matthew Murguia, NIAID
  • Olivida H. Myles, CIT
  • Lisa Neal, OD
  • Kenneth R. Nock, NCI
  • Sandra J. Ott, NICHD
  • Lanette A. Palmquist, NIDA
  • Melanie J. Pantoja, OD
  • Joseph M. Pardi, OD
  • Sherri L. Park, OD
  • Trevor Peterson, NEI
  • Phuong Pham, NCCIH
  • Angela Radke, NHLBI
  • Wendy A. Remsburg, CSR
  • Leonard G. Ross, NHGRI
  • Robin L. Schofield, NIAID
  • Sharon A. Sealey, CSR
  • Sondra M. Sheriff, NCI
  • Anna P. Snouffer, OD
  • Vickie Southers, NIGMS
  • Regina Stabile, NIEHS
  • Malaika Staff, NIMHD
  • Nanette Stephenson, NIDCD
  • Jacqualine Stillwell, NIEHS
  • Kathryn M. Valeda, NHLBI
  • Frank Vega, NHLBI
  • Rita Watson, NIA
  • Ginger Webb, NIDCD
  • Joy E. Wiszneauckas, NCI
  • Mary Wolfe, NIEHS
  • Lakeshia D. Wood, NCATS

Administrative Individual Awards

For membership on the team that has provided speechwriting services for the past 8 years to the NIH Principal Deputy Director.

  • Carla Garnett, OD

For providing outstanding scientific leadership to develop the Office of Research Support and Compliance and serve as its first acting director.

  • Kathryn C. Zoon, NIAID

For dynamic leadership in instituting a unified NIH-wide Protocol Management System.

  • Chandan M. Sastry, OD

Technical/Clerical/Support

Technical/Clerical/Support Individual Awards

For exceptional efforts to support NIH's compliance with legislated information disclosure requirements and Departmental regulations during a time of significant change.

  • Roger W. Bordine, OD

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

NIH Data Commons Pilot Team

For leadership and vision in establishing the NIH Data Commons Pilot Program.

  • Vivien Bonazzi, OD
  • Patricia Brennan, NLM
  • Rachel Britt, OD
  • Ishwar Chandramouliswaran, NIAID
  • Tanja Davidsen, NCI
  • Sean Davis, NCI
  • Valentina Di Francesco, NHGRI
  • Ian Fore, NCI
  • Weiniu Gan, NHLBI
  • Melissa E. Garcia, NHLBI
  • Ann Gawalt, NHLBI
  • Eric D. Green, NHGRI
  • Susan Gregurick, NIGMS
  • Cashell E. Jaquish, NHLBI
  • Lora Kutkat, OD
  • Kristofor Langlais, OD
  • Jennie Larkin, NIDDK
  • Maarten Leerkes, NHLBI
  • Jennifer Lewis, OD
  • Josephine Magnaye, NHLBI
  • Teresa F. Marquette, NHLBI
  • Samuel Moore, NHGRI
  • Sonynka Ngosso, OD
  • Concepcion R. Nierras, OD
  • Andrea Norris, CIT
  • Kathleen O'Sullivan, NHLBI
  • Dina N. Paltoo, OD
  • George Papanicolaou, NHLBI
  • Ajay Pillai, NHGRI
  • Charles Schwartz, NHLBI
  • Tonya Scott, NIMH
  • Aroos A. Shafi, NHLBI
  • Stephen Sherry, NLM
  • Jeffrey Snyder, NHLBI
  • Heidi Sofia, NHGRI
  • Alastair Thomson, NHLBI
  • Michael Weber, CIT
  • Elizabeth Wilder, OD
  • Kenneth Wiley, NHGRI

All Of Us Research Program

For outstanding dedication, collaboration, and innovation in creating and launching the All of Us Research Program.

  • Angelica Alton, OD
  • Timothy Barfield, OD
  • Rubin Baskir, OD
  • Isabelle Bisceglio, OD
  • Katherine Blizinsky, OD
  • John Bucheimer, NHLBI
  • Sandeep Burugupalli, OD
  • Jona Caridha, OD
  • Emily Carlson, OD
  • Mark Caulder, OD
  • John Chaffins, OD
  • Jessica Clark, OD
  • Alyssa J. Cotler, OD
  • Yong Crosby, OD
  • Edward C. Culhane, OD
  • Stephanie Devaney, OD
  • James Dishman, OD
  • Ahmed Elmi, OD
  • Stacia Fleisher, NCATS
  • Brian Florence, OD
  • Stephanie Ford-Scheimer, OD
  • Christopher Foster, OD
  • Stephanie Fowler, OD
  • David Galey, OD
  • Holly Garriock, OD
  • Aquila Gilmore, OD
  • Irene M. Haas, NCATS
  • Kristin Harris, OD
  • Justin Hentges, OD
  • Omar Howard, CIT
  • Yentram Huyen, OD
  • Crystal James, OD
  • Gwynne L. Jenkins, OD
  • Daozhong Jin, OD
  • Yasmin Kloth, OD
  • Jennifer Kuczynski, OD
  • Allison Lea, OD
  • Minnkyong Lee, OD
  • Clyde Littlefield, OD
  • Maria Lopez-Class, OD
  • Brian Lubnow, OD
  • Christopher Lunt, OD
  • Stacey Mangham, OD
  • Teresa F. Marquette, NHLBI
  • James Mcclain, OD
  • Rose Mcgovern, OD
  • Jennifer Mcneal, OD
  • Sana Mian, OD
  • Nikeia T. Miller, OD
  • Susan Miller, OD
  • Veronica Mitchell, OD
  • Stephen C. Mockrin, OD
  • Mahtab Moghiminia, OD
  • Grace Moon, OD
  • Justin Moschetti, OD
  • Bradley Ozenberger, OD
  • Prachi Patel, OD
  • Thomas Quinn, OD
  • Tamara Rabinovich, OD
  • Edward Ramos, OD
  • Anjana Rao, OD
  • Aditi Reddy, OD
  • Dara P. Richardson-Heron, OD
  • Katie Rush, OD
  • Joni L. Rutter, OD
  • Heather Sansbury, OD
  • Dorrelle N. Scott, OD
  • Peter Scully, OD
  • Kimberly O. Stanton, NHLBI
  • Michael Stokes, OD
  • Tyecha Walker, OD
  • Brenda Walker-Anderson, OD
  • William Welch, CIT
  • Kimberly White, OD

NIH Opioids Epidemic Leadership Team

For extraordinary leadership and management of NIH's efforts to address the nationwide opioid epidemic through development of the "Helping to End Addiction Long-term" (HEAL) Initiative.

  • Rebecca Baker, OD
  • Laura Berkson, OD
  • Jacquelyn Godin, OD
  • Patricia Hansberger, OD
  • Anne Houser, OD
  • Emily Jones, NIDA
  • Katherine Klimczak, OD
  • Rebecca R. Kolberg, OD
  • Carol Krause, NIDA
  • Geoffrey M. Laredo, NIDA
  • Jessica N. Mazerik, OD
  • Lauren E. Mullman, OD
  • Renate Myles, OD
  • Michael Oshinsky, NINDS
  • Linda L. Porter, NINDS
  • Heather I. Rieff, NINDS
  • Jack Stein, NIDA
  • Amir Tamiz, NINDS
  • Anne Tatem, OD
  • David A. Thomas, NIDA
  • Jackie Ward, OD
  • Emma Wojtowicz, OD
  • Clinton Wright, NINDS

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

CSR

  • Sally Amero, OD
  • Jennifer Spaeth, OD
  • Kate R. Tapley, OD

NCCIH

  • Elizabeth A. Begg, OD
  • Leslie Derr, OD
  • William Elwood, OD

NHGRI

  • Rajeev Agarwal, OD
  • Stacy Carrington-Lawrence, OD
  • Concepcion Nierras, OD
  • Michael Steenstra, OD
  • Danyelle Winchester, OD

NHLBI

  • Richard Conroy, OD
  • Bonnie Hamalainen, OD
  • Treava Hopkins-Laboy, OD
  • Helena Mishoe, OD
  • Jessica Smith, OD
  • Hannah A. Valantine, OD

NIA

  • David L. Fuller, OD
  • Paul D. Miller, OD
  • Tyler S. Smith, OD
  • Meredith Stein, OD

NICHD

  • Rosalina O. Bray, OD
  • William Elwood, OD
  • Abby Ershow, OD

NIDDK

  • Christine Hunter, OD

NIEHS

  • Kyle Askins, OD
  • William Blair, OD
  • Daniel F. Burk, OD
  • Gregory Holland, OD
  • James Stancil, OD

NIGMS

  • Nathan Moore, OD
  • James B. Onken, OD

NIMH

  • Heike Bailin, OD
  • Eva Chen, OD
  • Jessica E. Hawkins, OD
  • Sharon Milgram, OD
  • Janelle Moore, OD
  • James Schmitt, OD
  • Michael J. Sheridan, OD
  • Megan Skidmore, OD