Skip to main content

2019 National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) Awards

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

Brains R Us Team

For delivering innovative and successful neuroscience education outreach activities that enhance participation in the neurosciences by underrepresented students.

  • Kari Ashmont, NINDS
  • Moria Bittmann, NINDS
  • Emily Carifi, NINDS
  • Stacey D. Chambers, NINDS
  • Charles Cywin, NINDS
  • Angel A. De La Cruz Landrau, NINDS
  • Rita Devine, NINDS
  • Kristin Dupre, NINDS
  • Stephanie Fertig, NINDS
  • Patrick Frost Bellgowan, NINDS
  • Sheniece Guest, NINDS
  • Preeti Hans, NINDS
  • Nina Hsu, OD
  • Sohyun Jeon, NINDS
  • David A. Jett, NINDS
  • Michelle Jones-London, NINDS
  • Linda M. Mcgavern, NINDS
  • Tamiko Mclaurin, NINDS
  • Jill Morris, NINDS
  • Meghan Mott, NINDS
  • Edjah K. Nduom, NINDS
  • Oreisa O'Neil-Mathurin, NINDS
  • Olufunmilola Olufemi, NINDS
  • Michael Oshinsky, NINDS
  • Diedra Prophet, NINDS
  • Khara Ramos, NINDS
  • Robert D. Riddle, NINDS
  • Shalini Sharma, NINDS
  • Shardell M. Spriggs, NINDS
  • Christine Swanson-Fischer, NINDS
  • Carol Taylor-Burds, NINDS
  • Natalie Trzcinski, NINDS
  • Lauren Ullrich, NINDS
  • Samantha White, NINDS
  • Ling Wong, NINDS

Administrative Individual Awards

For exemplary service and support in the creation of NINDS Clinical Trials Unit protocol navigation support core.

  • Rosalind Hayden, NINDS

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

Trans-NIH ME/CFS Working Group

In recognition of efforts supporting awareness and activities that advance Myalgic Encephalomyelitis / Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (ME/CFS) research.

  • Guadalupe Aquino, NCATS
  • Andrew Breeden, NINDS
  • Joseph Breen, NIAID
  • Milton Corn, NLM
  • Jana Drgonova, CSR
  • Emmeline Edwards, NCCIH
  • Basil Eldadah, NIA
  • Adam Felsenfeld, NHGRI
  • Rohan Hazra, NICHD
  • Jonathan Hollander, NIEHS
  • Michael Humble, NIEHS
  • Joyce Hunter, NIMHD
  • Mary Jung, NIAAA
  • Martha Matocha, NINR
  • Cheryl Mcdonald, NHLBI
  • Barbara Mcmakin, NINDS
  • Christopher V. Mullins, NIDDK
  • Avindra Nath, NINDS
  • Ann M. O'Mara, NCI
  • Matthew V. Rudorfer, NIMH
  • Dana Schloesser, OD
  • David A. Thomas, OD
  • Yolanda F. Vallejo, NIDCR
  • Brian T. Walitt, NINR
  • Vicky Whittemore, NINDS
  • James P. Witter, NIAMS
  • Steven J. Zullo, NIBIB

ACD Brain 2.0 Working Group and Neuroethics Subgroup

For exceptional coordination of the NIH Advisory Committee to the Director BRAIN 2.0 Working Group and Neuroethics Subgroup.

  • Alison F. Davis, OD
  • Ellen L. Gadbois, OD
  • Nina Hsu, OD
  • Chanel Press, OD
  • Aparna Singh, OD
  • Samantha White, NINDS

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

NCCIH

  • Robert Finkelstein, NINDS
  • Robert D. Riddle, NINDS
  • Anna R. Taylor, NINDS

NHGRI

  • Walter Koroshetz, NINDS
  • Laura A. Mamounas, NINDS

OD

  • Elizabeth Bartrum, NINDS
  • Jeremy Brown, NINDS
  • Emily Carifi, NINDS
  • Cara Long, NINDS
  • Michael Oshinsky, NINDS
  • Mary Ann Pelleymounter, NINDS
  • Linda L. Porter, NINDS
  • Robert D. Riddle, NINDS
  • Antonina I. Roll-Mecak, NINDS
  • Nina Schor, NINDS
  • Amir Tamiz, NINDS
  • Judith R. Walters, NINDS
  • Jacqueline Ward, NINDS
  • Clinton Wright, NINDS