Skip to main content

2021 National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS) Awards

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

Return to the Physical Workplace Porter Research and Facilities Team

For going above and beyond to coordinate communication and emergency response activities for NINDS intramural staff and Porter resident ICs during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Eric T. Austin, NINDS
  • Rita W. Devine, NINDS
  • R Benjamin Free, NINDS
  • Simon Halegoua, NINDS
  • Richard J. Hawkins, NINDS
  • Michael J. Hawley, NINDS
  • John D. Heiss, NINDS
  • Nancy D. Hitt, NINDS
  • Dominique D. Holder, NINDS
  • Christine A. Koch Paiz, NINDS
  • David A. Kupferschmidt, NINDS
  • Lorna W. Role, NINDS
  • Andy A. Sanchez-Gonzalez, NINDS
  • Rachael A. Schacherer, NINDS
  • Kristopher J. Sharer, NINDS

Common Fund Leadership

Common Fund Leadership Group Awards

NIH First Program Working Group Project Team

For superlative efforts in the development of the FIRST program that seeks to enhance cultures of inclusive excellence in the biomedical research community.

  • Josephine E A. Boyington, NHLBI
  • Dionne N. Burt, NCI
  • Rina Das, NIMHD
  • Brian C. Davis, NCI
  • Gabriel B. Fosu, CSR
  • Priscilla R. Grant, NIMHD
  • Janice M. Jeter, NCI
  • Michelle D. Jones-London, NINDS
  • Patricia A. Labosky, OD
  • Charlene E. Le Fauve, OD
  • Rebecca N. Lenzi, OD
  • Katherine S. Nicholson, OD
  • Sanya A. Springfield, NCI
  • Derrick C. Tabor, NIMHD
  • Crystal L. Wolfrey, NCI

Trans-NIH Accelerating Leading-Edge Science in ALS (ALS2) Program

For Common Fund Leadership in the implementation of the new, trans-NIH Accelerating Leading-edge Science in ALS (ALS2) Program.

  • James M. Anderson, OD
  • Oleg A. Barski, NIGMS
  • Ravikumar Basavappa, OD
  • Rachel L. Britt, OD
  • Alissa M. Gallagher, NINDS
  • Amelie K. Gubitz, NINDS
  • Jonathan A. Hollander, NIEHS
  • Sohyun Jeon, NINDS
  • James J. Li, CSR
  • Lauren M. Mazzoleni, OD
  • Barbara I. McMakin, NINDS
  • Becky A. Miller, OD
  • Ana E. Murcia, OD
  • Lisa A. Opanashuk, NIA

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

Trans-NIH Post-Acute Sequelae of SARS-CoV-2 Initiative Leadership Team

For exemplary leadership in launching and developing the Post-Acute Sequelae of SARS-CoV-2 (PASC) Initiative.

  • Audie A. Atienza, NCATS
  • Penny W. Burgoon, NCATS
  • Jessica L. Carrington, NHLBI
  • William T. Cefalu, NIDDK
  • Thomas L. Croxton, NHLBI
  • Raymond F. Ebert, NHLBI
  • Emmeline Edwards, NCCIH
  • Joshua P. Fessel, NHLBI
  • Paulito A. Fontelo, NLM
  • Alissa M. Gallagher, NINDS
  • Lianyong Gao, NIAID
  • Kenneth R. Gersing, NCATS
  • David C. Goff, NHLBI
  • Susan K. Gregurick, OD
  • Mary E. Groesch, NHLBI
  • Rohan Hazra, NICHD
  • Stephen M. Hewitt, NCI
  • Mi Sook Moon L. Hillefors, NIMH
  • Lenora E. Johnson, NHLBI
  • Barbara P. Karp, NINDS
  • James P. Kiley, NHLBI
  • Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS
  • Michael G. Kurilla, NCATS
  • Andrea M. Lerner, NIAID
  • Lisa S. Longacre, NHLBI
  • William E. Lyons, NINDS
  • Eliezer Masliah, NIA
  • Maria C. Mendoza-Puccini, NINDS
  • Samuel G. Michael, NCATS
  • Lucinda L. Miner, NHLBI
  • Lori M. Newman, NIAID
  • Michelle M. Olive, NHLBI
  • Amy P. Patterson, NHLBI
  • Gail D. Pearson, NHLBI
  • Benjamin J. Sakovich, NHLBI
  • Sheri D. Schully, OD
  • Ivonne H. Schulman, NIDDK
  • Allan C. Shipp, NHLBI
  • Jeffrey G. Snyder, NHLBI
  • Daniel T. Stimson, NHLBI
  • Alastair A. Thomson, NHLBI
  • Jacqueline M. Ward, NINDS
  • Gail G. Weinmann, NHLBI
  • Andrew C. Weitz, NIBIB
  • Carolyn F. Williams, NIAID
  • Amanda J. Wilson, NLM

Scientific/Medical Individual Awards

For unwavering commitment to conveying scientific information on COVID-19's effects on the nervous system.

  • Avindra Nath, NINDS

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

NCI

  • Emily L. Caporello, NINDS
  • Natalie K. Trzcinski, NINDS

NICHD

  • Patrick S. Frost Bellgowan, NINDS
  • Khara M. Ramos, NINDS

OD

  • Richard T. Benson, NINDS
  • Jamie S. Cherup, NINDS
  • Richard J. Hawkins, NINDS
  • Sadhana Jackson, NINDS
  • Kristine M. Knutson, NINDS
  • Walter J. Koroshetz, NINDS
  • Marguerite Matthews, NINDS
  • Maria C. Mendoza-Puccini, NINDS
  • Olufunmilola O. Olufemi, NINDS
  • Eduardo X. Paredes, NINDS
  • Lorna W. Role, NINDS
  • Nina F. Schor, NINDS
  • Lindsey L. Scott, NINDS
  • Paul A. Scott, NINDS
  • Anna R. Taylor, NINDS
  • Joanna Vivalda, NINDS
  • Clinton B. Wright, NINDS