Skip to main content

2022 Clinical Center (CC) Awards

The Alan S. Rabson Award for Clinical Care

The Alan S. Rabson Award for Clinical Care Individual Awards

For scientific and medical excellence and the outstanding, compassionate care for patients and those who love them.

  • Shelley Kalsi, NHLBI

Ruth L. Kirschstein Mentoring Award

Ruth L. Kirschstein Mentoring Award Individual Awards

For exemplary performance while demonstrating significant leadership, skill, and ability in serving as a mentor.

  • Anthony Suffredini, CC

Administrative

Administrative Group Awards

NIH Clinical Center Supply Chain Leader Manager Heroes

In recognition of the NIH Clinical Center Materials Management and Environmental Services Department's exceptional leadership, collaboration, and teamwork ensuring safe patient care during extreme upheaval and uncertainty.

  • Joann Bellinger, CC
  • Chauncey Buford, CC
  • William Chazulle, CC
  • Enoc Cuadra, CC
  • Thomas Gonzalez Reyes, CC
  • Nathaniel Johnson, CC
  • Michael Kennedy, CC
  • Ruddy Leon, CC
  • Diane McCluskey, CC
  • Racquel O'Neal Felix, CC
  • Orlando Ogando, CC
  • Raymond Spencer, CC
  • Shealea Steals, CC
  • Paulette Tabron, CC
  • Angeline Thomas, CC

Administrative Individual Awards

For work on enabling pediatric reference interval reporting in CRIS.

  • Hsiou Chen Chang, CC

Mission Support

Mission Support Group Awards

Pharmacy IVAU (Intravenous Admixture Unit)

In recognition of their sustained collaborations with interdisciplinary teams to deliver safe pharmaceutical care for NIH Clinical Center patients through Sterile Compounding Services.

  • Solomon Abate, CC
  • Elisabeth Abessolo, CC
  • Mojisola Ajifolokun, CC
  • Seid Ali, CC
  • Heather Allen, CC
  • Marco Allen, CC
  • Wendy Boakye, CC
  • Navy Chhay, CC
  • Paul Chinnaraj, CC
  • Carol Cho, CC
  • Selene Clark, CC
  • Sebastian Delgado, CC
  • Kizy Fahie, CC
  • Jemara Graves, CC
  • Clare Gustin, CC
  • Sarah Huntington, CC
  • Wanita Idowu, CC
  • Lana Jacoby, CC
  • Malick Kanyi, CC
  • Aris Keshishian, CC
  • Daniel Komba-Fonjah, CC
  • Nina Kottakuzhiyil, CC
  • Cathy Oanh Le, CC
  • Kunsang Lhamo, CC
  • Sophia Lopez, CC
  • Biruk Mikru, CC
  • Sun Moon, CC
  • Hwayoun Morrow, CC
  • Duy Hang Nguyen, CC
  • Okwuchi Obasi, CC
  • Beverly Ohene, CC
  • Lisa Owotoki, CC
  • Jane Park, CC
  • Tammy Powell, CC
  • Yarely Rivera-Burgos, CC
  • Judith Rosewell-Caison, CC
  • Helena Royster, CC
  • Renee Sanders, CC
  • Aki Singam, CC
  • Hung Tran, CC
  • Mary Tran, CC
  • Teara Turner, CC
  • Christine Yoon, CC

NIH Clinical Center Supply Chain Heroes

In recognition of NIH Clinical Center Materials Management and Environmental Services Department's supply chain heroes whose efforts ensured safe patient outcomes in chaos and uncertainty.

  • Marshall Bennett, CC
  • Kerry Bruton, CC
  • David Costello, CC
  • Troy Cotton, CC
  • David Francis, CC
  • Briana Harrell, CC
  • Yonas Kedane, CC
  • Marshall Logan, CC
  • Cheryl Matthews, CC
  • Raymond Patterson, CC
  • Lujack Rene, CC
  • Bryan Rodgers, CC
  • Leanthony Smith, CC
  • Joyce Solomon, CC
  • Samantha Wright, CC

Scientific/Medical

Scientific/Medical Group Awards

DTM Asymptomatic SARS-Cov2 Testing Team

In recognition of exceptional dedication in testing and reporting of SARS-Cov2 during the rapid increase in positive cases seen during the Omicron variant surge.

  • Timothy Davis, CC
  • Valeria De Giorgi, CC
  • Alison Matuszewski, CC
  • Steven McLaughlin, CC
  • Haiyan Pan, CC
  • Palak Patel, CC
  • Joni Trenbeath, CC
  • Charma Zuber, CC

Scientific/Medical Individual Awards

For creating a clinical epidemiology program that produced multiple high impact projects on COVID-19, antimicrobial resistance, and antibiotic stewardship, many collaboratively with CDC and FDA.

  • Sameer Kadri, CC

In recognition of leadership and coordination of access to COVID prophylaxis and treatment for NIH Clinical Center immunocompromised patients.

  • Veronique Nussenblatt, NIAID

Recognition Across NIH

The following individuals are recognized as part of a group hosted by another IC.

NIA

  • Martina Lavrisha, CC

NIAID

  • Maria Fagoaga, CC
  • Christine Grady, CC
  • Jon McKeeby, CC
  • Skye Miner, CC
  • Mariam Noorulhuda, CC
  • Andrea Pearson, CC
  • Sarah Raskoff, CC
  • Annette Rid, CC
  • Uma Subramanian, CC
  • Sungwoo Um, CC

NIBIB

  • Bradford Wood Sr., CC

NINDS

  • Eugena Bergvall, CC

OD

  • Alexander Amankwah, CC
  • Beatrice Annum, CC
  • Keith Baptiste, CC
  • Iman Barton, CC
  • Lorna Benoit, CC
  • Andrea Beri, CC
  • Elizabeth Boren, CC
  • Michelle Braun, CC
  • Todd Campbell, CC
  • Seth Carlson, CC
  • Ann Cohen-Berger, CC
  • Rachel Coumes, CC
  • Robert Cox, CC
  • Richard DeCederfelt, CC
  • Brooke Decker, CC
  • Minh-Huong Doan, CC
  • Crista Dolenc, CC
  • Marilyn Farinre, CC
  • Nicole Farmer, CC
  • Anitra Fitzgerald-Monroe, CC
  • Lillian Fitzgerald, CC
  • Mary Fleury, CC
  • Sharon Flynn, CC
  • James Gagnon, CC
  • Fortin Georges, CC
  • Charles Gibbs Jr., CC
  • Clarisa Goba, CC
  • Elvira Hall-Robinson, CC
  • Richard Hardy, CC
  • Bernard Harper, CC
  • Farahnaz Hassanshahi, CC
  • Stacey Henning, CC
  • Daryl Holder, CC
  • Jiong Hu, CC
  • Akara Ingram, CC
  • Barbara Jordan, CC
  • Maria Joyce, CC
  • Falguni Kanthan, CC
  • Lois Kovac, CC
  • Donovan Kuehn, CC
  • Jira Laprat, CC
  • Jun Lee, CC
  • Nils Lonnerdal, CC
  • Susan Martin, CC
  • Ann Matlock, CC
  • Jon McKeeby, CC
  • Angela Michelin, CC
  • Gloria Oshegbo, CC
  • Strinavasen Padayachee, CC
  • Michael Ring, CC
  • Brenda Robles, CC
  • Deborah Romero, CC
  • Jeffery Sano, CC
  • Malessia Stills, CC
  • Marleen Tran, CC
  • Martin Yoon, CC